report to the new hampshire gaming regulatory oversight ...€¦ · report to the new hampshire...
[…] should consider recommending that the exception be eliminated or that rulemaking be undertaken to

provide guidance as to an acceptable substitute for the surveillance requirement.

5. KEY FINDINGS: Gaming Equipment

a. RSA 287-D:3, I requires a person that is a dealer in, or rents, gaming equipment for use

in conducting games of chance to have a principal place of business in New Hampshire and to

register to do business with its Secretary of State. It does not require any type of licensing or

registration of such persons with the Commission.

b. RSA 287-D:3, VI provides that "Any contract for the rental of a facility for a game of

chance shall be independent of any contract for the rental of equipment. Those contracts shall not

be contingent upon the charitable organization's agreement that it will contract with a particular

business for a particular facility or equipment."

Recommendation #10

In its report to the legislature the Authority should consider recommending, at a minimum, that RSA

287-D be revised to impose a registration requirement that includes a criminal history check for a dealer

in gaming equipment.