Report to the New Hampshire Gaming Regulatory Oversight Authority
[…] In its report to the Legislature the Authority
should consider recommending that the exception be eliminated or that rulemaking be undertaken to
provide guidance as to an acceptable substitute for the surveillance requirement.
5. KEY FINDINGS: Gaming Equipment
a. RSA 287-D:3, I requires a person that is a dealer in, or rents, gaming equipment for use
in conducting games of chance to have a principal place of business in New Hampshire and to
register to do business with its Secretary of State. It does not require any type of licensing or
registration of such persons with the Commission.
b. RSA 287-D:3, VI provides that "Any contract for the rental of a facility for a game of
chance shall be independent of any contract for the rental of equipment. Those contracts shall not
be contingent upon the charitable organization's agreement that it will contract with a particular
business for a particular facility or equipment."
Recommendation #10
In its report to the legislature the Authority should consider recommending, at a minimum, that RSA
287-D be revised to impose a registration requirement that includes a criminal history check for a dealer
in gaming equipment.