report on the legal needs of harris county children
[…] The Texas Family Code does not require that the same attorney represent the minor at all stages of the proceedings, but it does appear to require uninterrupted representation and requires an attorney to remain on the case until substitute counsel is appointed if the juvenile has been detained. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.101 (Vernon 2002) (“If an attorney is appointed at the initial detention hearing and the child is detained, the attorney shall continue to represent the child until the case is terminated, the family retains an attorney, or a new attorney is appointed by the juvenile court. Release of the child from detention does not terminate the attorney's representation.”). 46 Every county in Texas has a juvenile board. In Harris County the board consists of the county judge, the juvenile court judges, two district court judges and a justice of the peace in Harris County.