accessing justice through mediation - …...should be the focus of mediation efforts. the legal aid...
[…] The court, upon good cause shown, may prohibit conciliation, mediation or other process that requires the parties to meet and confer without counsel. Comment: This statute pertains to all dissolution cases, not just those involving children. This is just something to be aware of in designing a mediation program. 750 ILCS 5/602.1(b) - Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act - Mediation of Custody Issues Summary: This section of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act authorizes the court to order mediation to assist the court "in making a determination whether an award of joint custody is appropriate". Text: For the purpose of assisting the court in making a determination whether an award of joint custody is appropriate, the court may order mediation and may direct that an investigation be conducted pursuant to the provisions of Section 605. If there is a danger to the health or safety of a