report on examination of americhoice of new york, …
[…] Regulations of the Health Department.
The minutes for the board of directors’ meeting for the first quarter of 1997 were not
provided to the examiners. Section 98-1.17(d) of the Administrative Rules and Regulations of
the Health Department requires:
“All fiscal and statistical records and reports of the Plan shall be subject to audit for a period of six years from the date of their filing with the department [DOH]…”
It is recommended that ACNY maintain all minutes of the board of directors' meetings
for a period of at least six years as required by Section 98-1.17(d) of the Administrative Rules
and Regulations of the Health Department.
§1411(a) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“(a) No domestic insurer shall make any loan or investment, except as provided in subsection (h) hereof, unless authorized or approved by its board of directors or a committee thereof responsible for supervising or making such investment or loan. The committee’s minutes shall be recorded and a report submitted to the board of directors at its next meeting.”
Further, Part 98-1.11(g)(5) of the Administrative Rules and Regulations of the Health
Department requires that the authority over the disposition of assets and incurring of liabilities on
behalf of the Plan shall be the responsibility of the governing authority of the Plan.
6