report on examination of americhoice of new york, …
[…] charged be enumerated in a formal agreement .
18
It is further recommended that the Plan settle balances within the holding company
system at least quarterly, and that the underlying transactions meet the requirements of Part 98-
1.10(a) of the Administrative Rules and Regulations of the Department of Health, and that any
receivable balances meet the definitions of an admitted asset as established in Statements of
Statutory Accounting Principles (SSAP) No. 4 for Assets and Nonadmitted Assets.
E. Conduct of Examination
Sections 310(a)(2) & (3) of the New York Insurance Law state:
(2) “Any examiner authorized by the superintendent shall be given convenient access at all reasonable hours to the books, records, files, securities and other documents of such insurer or other person, including those of any affiliated or subsidiary companies thereof, which are relevant to the examination…”
(3) “The officers and agents of such insurer of such insurer or other person shall facilitate such examination and aid such examiners in conducting the same so far as it is in their power to do so.”
ACNY leases its office in New York City, but its Parent maintains locations in Albany,