report of the allegheny county government review
[…] Section 1, entitled “Inherent rights of
mankind” reads: All [persons] are born equally free and independent, and have certain
inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life
and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of
pursuing their own happiness.” Section 5 titled “Elections” states “Elections shall be free
and equal; and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free
exercise of the right of suffrage.” In Article VI, headed “Public Officers,” there is a Section
7 which reads in part: “All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they
behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior
24
in office or of any infamous crime…All civil officers elected by the people, except the
Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the
courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice
and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.”
4. The constitutional provisions expressed in paragraph 3 above, when read together,
strongly suggest that a member of County Council duly elected by the voters of the
member’s County Council district cannot be removed from office merely because he or