report of the ad hoc advisory group on the …...risk assessments, also influenced the advisory...
[…] 172Id.

173These details were specified in provisions of the USA Patriot Act that amended § 5318(h) of the Bank SecrecyAct. This amendment became effective on April 24, 2002. See id.

174For a list of these regulations and links to the anti-money laundering program standards involved, see U.S. Dept.of the Treasury, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network, Regulatory/BSA Regulations, at<http://www.fincen.gov/reg_bsaregulations.html.>

45

B. the confidential, anonymous submission by employees of theissuer of concerns regarding questionable accounting or auditingmatters.170

Finally, Congress provided two new types of whistleblower protections in an effort to encouragereporting of potential misconduct. First, in 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e), Congress made it a crime, punishableby up to 10 years’ imprisonment, for anyone to “knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, take[] any actionharmful to any person . . . for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating tothe commission or possible commission of any Federal offense.” Second, in 18 U.S.C. § 1514A,Congress created a cause of action for employees of publicly-traded companies who provideinformation or assist in the investigation of a fraud case and suffer retaliation as a result.

5. Anti- Money Laundering Compliance Standards