report of the ad hoc advisory group on the …...risk assessments, also influenced the advisory...
[…] Page 142: Report of the Ad Hoc Advisory Group on the …...risk assessments, also influenced the Advisory Group’s analysis and final recommendations. Second, much has changed in the field

442See 18 U.S.C. § 3571 (Sentence of Fine).

443Amendment 617. Appendix C. For a comprehensive discussion of the definition of “loss,” see Frank O.Bowman, III The 2001 Federal Economic Crime sentencing Reforms: An Analysis and Legislative History, 35 IND.L. REV. 5 (2001).

137

D. FINE PROVISIONS

Under the alternative fine provision of 18 U.S.C. § 3571, the statutory maximum for a given countis the greatest of (1) the amount (if any) specified in the law setting forth the offense; (2) for anorganization convicted of a felony, $500,000; or (3) “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from theoffense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant maybe fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless the imposition of afine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.”442 This lastprovision, known as the“twice gross gain or loss” provision, is likely to be the applicable maximum fineamount in many cases, especially where the dollar amount of the gain or loss is substantial.