regulatory policy discussion - august 28, 2020 · 2020/8/28  · call to order & chair's...
[…] exceeding one year, or any act of juvenile delinquency involving the use or

possession of a deadly weapon that would be punishable by imprisonment for

such term if committed by an adult, that: (i) has as an element the use, attempted

use or threatened use of physical force or a deadly weapon against the person of

another; (ii) is burglary, extortion, arson or kidnapping; (iii) involves the use of

explosives; or (iv) otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious risk of

physical injury to another.”

G.L. c. 127, § 133E

Page 93 of 140

Page 94: Regulatory Policy Discussion - August 28, 2020 · 2020/8/28  · Call to Order & Chair's Comments/Updates 20200826_Aug 28 2020_Public Meeting Materials_FINAL_ (002).docx - Page 4

91

“‘Violent crime’, any crime (a) for which an individual has been sentenced to

imprisonment of 1 year or more, and (b) that: (i) has as an element the use,

attempted use or threatened use of physical force or a deadly weapon against the

person of another; (ii) is burglary, extortion, arson or kidnapping; (iii) involves

the use of explosives; or (iv) otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious

risk of physical injury to another.”

Definition proposed by public comment/CAB (Public Safety and Community Mitigation

Subcommittee):

Violent Crime means a felony offense that (i) has as an element the use, attempted use or

threatened use of physical force or a deadly weapon against the person of another; (ii) is a