reconceptualizing competence: an appeal
[…] Legal Studies Research Paper, Paper No. 07/08-25), available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=1130890 (discussing the evolution of the Supreme Court’s competency analysis and noting there remain many issues involving mental capacity yet to be addressed); Developments in the Law: The Law of Mental Illness, supra note 10, at 1158 (noting that in Panetti "the Court more eagerly analyzed and engaged with the procedural issues of the case, passing on important opportunities to lay down even minimal substantive standards"). 82. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 1367 (Deering 2007) ("A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent."); id. § 1368 (providing for inquiry into defendant’s mental competence when doubts arise "prior to judgment"); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-56d (2007) (stating that defense counsel may request a mental examination for the defendant "any time during a criminal proceeding"); MINN. STAT. § 611.026 (2006)