reconceptualizing competence: an appeal
[…] C. Comprehensive ABA Standards

Not only have each of the individual states created statutory mechanisms for protecting the rights of impaired defendants facing trial, but in 1986 the ABA House of Delegates published its Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards to guide policymakers, practitioners, and courts on the issue of defendant incapacity.41

40. N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 730.30 (1) (Consol. 1995) (emphasis added); see also ALASKA STAT. § 12.47.100 (2006) ("A defendant who is incompetent . . . may not be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of a crime so long as the incompetency exists."); ALASKA STAT. § 12.47.060 (2006) ("A [competency] hearing must be held on the issue at or before the sentencing hearing."); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 17a-566 (West 2006) ("[A]ny court prior to sentencing a person of an offense . . . [may] order the commissioner to conduct an examination of the