reconceptualizing competence: an appeal
[…] See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 15-16-20 (1995) ("If any person other than a minor in confinement, under indictment . . . appears to be insane, the judge of the circuit court of the county where he is confined must institute a careful investigation, call a respectable physician and call other credible witnesses . . . ."); ALASKA STAT. § 12.47.070 (2006) (stating that if the court doubts the defendant’s fitness to proceed "the court shall appoint at least two qualified psychiatrists or two forensic psychologists . . . to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant"); CAL. PENAL CODE § 1368 (West 2007) (stating that if prior to a final judgment the judge doubts the defendant’s mental competence, "he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent"); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-7-130 (2008) ("Whenever a plea is filed that a defendant in a criminal case is mentally incompetent to stand trial, it shall be the duty of the court to cause the issue of the defendant’s mental competency to stand trial to be tried first by a special jury."); 725 ILL. COMP.