recewed e#1 - washington respondents...stb finance docket no. 35148, king county, wa---bnsf railway...
[…] IOCp 1129, 1130-31.1134-35, 1141-42, 1144, 1149-51, 1155-1156,1160,1400,1408-09, 1411-12,2142-45,2160-62.

27

Page 34: RECEWED E#1 - Washington Respondents...STB Finance Docket No. 35148, King County, WA---BNSF Railway Company (not printed), served September 18,2009 ..... 22 STB Finance Docket No

determinations were entitled to deference and should only be disturbed if

arbitrary or capricious. CP 4930.

Although the Respondents believe that there was ample authority

under RCW 53.08.290, the trial court ruled that RCW 53.08.290 did not

authorize the purchase of the Redmond Spur. The court properly found

that the Port had authority under RCW 53.08.010 to purchase the

Redmond Spur. RCW 53.08.010 allows the Port to purchase "all lands,

property, property rights, leases, or easements necessary for its purposes."

RCW 53.08.010. The Port's acquisition of the Redmond Spur was

"necessary for its purposes" based on the Port's broad mission and

findings that acquiring the Redmond Spur "would advance trade and

commerce, promote industrial growth and sti[m]ulate economic

development." CP 4929.