526 surface transportation board reports · 526 surface transportation board reports 1 this...
[…] And, Ispat adds, the condition it hasrequested would only take effect if and when the harm feared by Ispat occurs(i.e., the condition would only take effect if and when CN does not live up tothe obligations it would assume through its acquisition of DMIR).

Condition Requested By Ispat: The Authority of The Board. The DMIRContract was entered into under 49 U.S.C. 10709, which provides that “[t]heexclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract entered into under thissection shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States districtcourt, unless the parties otherwise agree,” 49 U.S.C. 10709(c)(2), and whichalso provides that “[a] contract that is authorized by this section, andtransportation under such contract, shall not be subject to this part [thereference is to Part A of Subtitle IV of Title 49 of the U.S. Code,