recent developments in north dakota contract law · 2020-02-05 · 2016] recent developments in...
[…] The parties extensively negotiated the leases.128 The lessors’ claimed that during negotiations the lessee made numerous material misrepresentations to induce them to lease their interests to the lessee rather than to another company that had offered leases on more favorable financial terms.129 The district court held that evidence of some of the lessee’s alleged misrepresentations—namely those indicating that it “intended to

123. Section 9-06-07 provides that “[t]he execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.” N.D. CENT. CODE § 9-06-07 (2015).

124. Parol evidence, however, may not be used to supply a missing essential term of the agreement and take the agreement outside of the statute of frauds. See Trosen v. Trosen, 2014 ND 7, ¶14, 841 N.W.2d 687, 691.

125. Golden Eye Res., LLC v.