re: joint comments on docket no. l-2019-3010267 · 2019-08-28 · august 28, 2019 . via the puc...
[…] Page 41: Re: Joint Comments on Docket No. L-2019-3010267 · 2019-08-28 · August 28, 2019 . Via the PUC e-File System Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission Attn: Secretary Rosemary Chiavetta

41

The Commission has no authority to change any of that language. But statute also bestows upon the Commission the responsibility to determine whether “the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a). “The commission, in granting such certificate, may impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable.” Id. It is also left to the Commission to define what is considered to be “service of a different nature” and what is “a different territory.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(i).

The current process by which the Commission certificates operators is flawed.