randy ankeney case: supreme court opening brief
[…] challenges).5

5 Section 16-11-310, C.R.S., was repealed in 1988. 1988 Colo. Sess. Laws, p. 715. In addition, the Colorado Supreme Court has held that the statute, when construed in conjunction with the parole eligibility statutes, was merely intended to apply good time credits to the parole eligibility date rather than the discharge date. Bynum v. Kautzky, 784 P.2d at 737-39. The Colorado Supreme Court has also held that, to the extent § 310’s provisions appeared to imply that good time credits could be applied to the calculation of the discharge date, the enactment of § 17-22.5-301 (3), C.R.S. in 1985 superseded that statute. Renneke v. Kautzky, 782 P.2d at 344-45. Section 17-22.5-402, which addresses discharge from custody, states, “Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the full term for which an inmate is sentenced shall be reduced by any earned time granted pursuant to section 17-22.5-405, except as provided in section 17-22.5-403(3) and (3.5).” § 17-22.5-402(2). Pursuant to the language of this statute, if the CDOC grants earned time, the earned time that it grants to an inmate should be deducted from that inmate’s sentence.