public law 99-93 99th congress an act · public law 99-93—aug. 16, 1985 99 stat. 405 public law...
[…] (d) REPEAL OF EXISTING AUTHORITY.—Section 605 of the Foreign Missions Amendments Act of 1983 (97 Stat. 1042) is repealed.

22 use 4314 (e) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall note. take effect on October 1,1985.

SEC. 127. PROTECTING UNITED STATES INTERESTS UNDER THE FOREIGN MISSIONS ACT.

(a) DETERMINATIONS RELATING TO TREATMENT TO FOREIGN MIS­SIONS.—Section 201(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 4301(c)) is amended by inserting immediately before the period at the end thereof ", as well as matters relating to the protection of the interests of the United States".

(b) EXPANDING THE DEFINITION OF FOREIGN MISSION.—Section 202(a)(4) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4302(aX4)) is amended—

(1) by striking out "official mission to" and inserting in lieu thereof "mission to or agency in"; and