public law 99-93 99th congress an act · public law 99-93—aug. 16, 1985 99 stat. 405 public law...
[…] Page 8: Public Law 99-93 99th Congress An Act · PUBLIC LAW 99-93—AUG. 16, 1985 99 STAT. 405 Public Law 99-93 99th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations for fiscal years 1986 and

99 STAT. 412 PUBLIC LAW 99-93—AUG. 16, 1985

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs" and inserting in lieu thereof "Under Sec­retary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs".

SEC. 117. DETAIL OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES. Section 11(a) of the Department of State Appropriations

Authorization Act of 1973 (22 U.S.C. 2685(a)) is amended by inserting in the second sentence after "does not exceed one year," the follow­ing: "or if the number of officers and employees so detailed, as­signed, or otherwise made available at any one time does not exceed fifteen and the period of any such detail, assignment, or availability of an officer or employee does not exceed two years,".

SEC. 118. CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED ABROAD DEEMED TO BE EMPLOYEES OF UNITED STATES FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.