public law 99-93 99th congress an act · public law 99-93—aug. 16, 1985 99 stat. 405 public law...
[…] Authorization Act of 1973 (22 U.S.C. 2685(a)) is amended by inserting in the second sentence after "does not exceed one year," the follow­ing: "or if the number of officers and employees so detailed, as­signed, or otherwise made available at any one time does not exceed fifteen and the period of any such detail, assignment, or availability of an officer or employee does not exceed two years,".

SEC. 118. CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED ABROAD DEEMED TO BE EMPLOYEES OF UNITED STATES FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.

(a) AUTHORITY.—Section 2(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669(c)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon "for purposes of any law administered by the Office of Personnel Management (except that the Secretary may determine the applicability to such individuals of subsection (f) and of any other law administered by the Secretary concerning the employment of such individuals abroad)".

22 use 2669 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Authority provided by the amendment made note. by subsection (a) shall only apply with respect to funds appropriated

after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 119. APPOINTMENTS TO THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE BY THE SECRETARY OF COMMERCE.