public law 99-93 99th congress an act · public law 99-93—aug. 16, 1985 99 stat. 405 public law...
[…] (D) by adding at the end of such section the following new subsection:

"(b) The Secretary of State shall periodically advise the Commit­tees on Foreign Affairs and Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate on construction of facilities for security or mainte­nance under this section.".

SEC. 125. SPECIAL AGENTS.

(a) AUTHORITY RELATING TO INVESTIGATIONS, PROTECTION, ARRESTS, AND CARRYING FIREARMS.—Title I of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 is amended by redesignating section 37 as 98 Stat. 2708. section 38 and by inserting the following new section 37 after section 22 USC 2651 36: note.

"SEC. 37. SPECIAL AGENTS. 22 USC 2709. "(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.—Under such regulations as the Sec­

retary of State may prescribe, special agents of the Department of State and the Foreign Service may—

Page 12: Public Law 99-93 99th Congress An Act · PUBLIC LAW 99-93—AUG. 16, 1985 99 STAT. 405 Public Law 99-93 99th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations for fiscal years 1986 and

99 STAT. 416 PUBLIC LAW 99-93—AUG. 16, 1985