public law 99-93 99th congress an act · public law 99-93—aug. 16, 1985 99 stat. 405 public law...
[…] (b) EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to grantee organizations which have been in existence for less than one year.

(c) PROHIBITION ON FUNDING 1985 INTERNATIONAL YOUTH YEAR ACTIVITIES.—No funds from fiscal year 1986 appropriations for the United States Information Agency or for any other United States Government agency shall be available for grants related to 1985 International Youth Year activities.

SEC. 210. NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR DEMOCRACY.

(a) REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO THE ENDOWMENT AND ITS GRANTEES.—The National Endowment for Democracy Act (22 U.S.C. 4411 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections:

"SEC. 505. REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO THE ENDOWMENT AND ITS 22 USC 4414. GRANTEES.

"(a) PARTISAN POLITICS.—(1) Funds may not be expended, either by Prohibitions, the Endowment or by any of its grantees, to finance the campaigns of candidates for public office.

"(2) No funds granted by the Endowment may be used to finance activities of the Republican National Committee or the Democratic National Committee.

"(3) No grants may be made to any institute, foundation, or organization engaged in partisan activities on behalf of the Repub­lican or Democratic National Committee, on behalf of any candidate for public office, or on behalf of any political party in the United States.