public law 93-505 - ilo.org€¦1576 public law 93-505-nov. 30, 1974 [88 stat. november 30, 1974 [s....
[…] Amateur radio operators , a l i ens .

Operation in U.S.

47 u s e 301.

Bi lateral agree­ment.

5 u s e note prec . 551.

License res t r ic ­t ions .

Be it enacted hy tlie Senate and House of Representaiwes of the United States of America in Congress assembled. That subsection (1) of section 303 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (47 U.S.C. 303(1)), is amended by deleting paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:

"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, an indi­vidual to whom a radio station is licensed under the provisions of this Act may be issued an operator's license to operate that station.