public law 93-505 - ilo.org€¦1576 public law 93-505-nov. 30, 1974 [88 stat. november 30, 1974 [s....
[…] Approved November 30, 1974.

Federal Commu­nicat ions Com­miss ion .

Certain common carrier applica­t ions , not ice .

47 u s e 222.

Public Law 93-507 A N A C T November 30, 1974

To amend section 415 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, to provide l s. 1227] for a two-year period of limitations in proceedings against carriers for the recovery of overcharges or damages not based on overcharges.

Be it enacted hy the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled^ That subsections (a) , communications (b) , and (c) of section 415 of the Communications Act of 1934, as "Tr' ceedtngrb'y amended (47 U.S.C. 415), are amended to read as follows: or against, umi-

"(a) All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful tation period, ex-charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun, within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.

"(b) All complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed with the Commission within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after, subject to subsection (d) of this section.

1578 PUBLIC LAW 93-508-DEC. 3, 1974 [88 STAT.