public information lawsuit against harris co sheriff's office
[…] (b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by: (1) a

fine of not less than $25 or more than $4,000; (2) confinement in the county jail for not less than

Page 4 oj 12

Original Petiti onjor Writ ojMandamus

SheriffGarcia 's violation ojTPIA

Page 5: Public information Lawsuit Against Harris Co Sheriff's office

8/9/2019 Public information Lawsuit Against Harris Co Sheriff's office

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/public-information-lawsuit-against-harris-co-sheriffs-office 5/65

three days or more than three months; or (3) both the fine and confinement." Tex. Gov't Code §

552.351. "FAILURE OR REFUSAL OF OFFICER FOR PUBLIC INFORMAnON TO

PROVIDE ACCESS TO OR COPYING OF PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) An officer for

public information, or the officer's agent, commits an offense if, with criminal negligence, the

officer or the officer's agent fails or refuses to give access to, or to permit or provide copying of,

public information to a requestor as provided by this chapter: (e) An offense under this section is

a misdemeanor punishable by: (l) a fine of not more than $1,000; (2) confinement in the county

jail for not more than six months; or (3) both the fine and confinement. (f) A violation under

this section constitutes official misconduct. Tex. Gov' t Code § 552.353.

16. This failure to comply with the Texas Public Information Act is not a bureaucratic

error, but consistent with the pattern Respondent Garcia has established since taking office. The