psu's strategic assessment of oce study
[…] Recommendations

1.  The authority and oversight relationship between OCE and DOC should be

clarified and the OCE Administrator should report to the Governor through

the Chief Operating Officer. The exact nature and legal boundaries of the

respective authorities and responsibilities of OCE and DOC are challenging to discern,given the nuances between key provisions of Oregon law. For example, Under ORS421.344, the OCE Administrator “shall have authority to do all things necessary and

convenient to carry out” inmate work programs. However, ORS 421.305, which details

more than 15 separate kinds of possible business and operational activities that OCEmay pursue, further specifies that such activities are “subject to the authority of the

Director of the Department of Corrections over care, custody, and control of inmates

and corrections institutions.” A thorough review of current constitutional and statutory

provisions, led by the Governor and the State’s Chief Operating Officer to clarify a

wide range of seemingly inconsistent and vague statutory and Constitutional