protecting the injured · 2020. 9. 25. · about the law firm the sinas dramis law firm was started...
[…] These situations create questions that are addressed by the governmental benefits setoff and coordination of coverage provisions set forth in §3109(1) and §3109a of the Act. The highlights of these issues are discussed briefly below.

A. GOVERNMENTAL BENEFITS SETOFFS

1. THE BASIC CONCEPT—Under the Michigan No-Fault Act, a no-fault insurer is permitted to reduce PIP benefits by any governmental benefits paid or payable to the injured person. This governmental benefit setoff provision is set forth in §3109(1) of the statute, which states: “Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.” The question of what kind of governmental benefit can be set off against PIP benefits and what cannot is often a complicated issue.