protecting the injured · 2020. 9. 25. · about the law firm the sinas dramis law firm was started...
[…] However, providers were permitted to accept “Assignment of Benefits” from their patients to allow them to take legal action against insurance companies who did not pay patient bills.

2. QUALIFIED REVERSAL OF COVENANT—The 2019 legislation conditionally restores a medical provider’s independent cause of action against a no-fault insurer for non-payment of expenses. In this regard, the legislation amended §3112 of the Act to state that a “health care provider listed in section 3157 may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the assigned claims plan under section 3171 or 3175, to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” [§3112]. A provider’s independent cause of action does not accrue until after a benefit is “overdue.” The legislation revises the definition of when a benefit is overdue, as discussed above.