protecting the injured · 2020. 9. 25. · about the law firm the sinas dramis law firm was started...
[…] In that situation, the Michigan motorcyclist would recover no-fault PIP benefits directly from the motorcyclist’s auto no-fault insurer. Presumably, in order to recover PIP benefits in an out-of-state accident, it would be necessary to show that the injury arises out of a “motor vehicle accident,” as opposed to an accident solely involving motorcycles. However, that point has not been specifically addressed by Michigan appellate courts and the issue is not absolutely clear. This is because the out-of-state accident provisions of §3111 of the No-Fault Act speak only about “accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state.” This section does not refer to a “motor vehicle accident.” However, it is unlikely that a motorcyclist could recover PIP benefits if they are injured in an accident occurring outside of Michigan that did not involve a motor vehicle in some way.