protecting the injured · 2020. 9. 25. · about the law firm the sinas dramis law firm was started...
[…] Page 24: PROTECTING THE INJURED · 2020. 9. 25. · About the Law Firm The Sinas Dramis Law Firm was started in 1951 in Lansing, Michigan by Thomas G. Sinas, who was joined a short time later

17

The 2019 legislative changes to the no-fault law made dramatic changes to the monetary benefit levels applicable to motor vehicle bodily injury claims. Prior to the 2019 changes, there were no monetary benefit caps applicable to the PIP allowable expense benefit under §3107(1)(a) of the Act. That section provided that the allowable expense benefit required payment of “all reasonable charges for reasonably necessary products, services, and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery or rehabilitation.” This meant that the allowable expense benefit was payable for the injured person’s entire lifetime and was not limited by any monetary ceiling or coverage level. The 2019 legislative changes made a fundamental change in the allowable expense benefit.