protecting the injured · 2020. 9. 25. · about the law firm the sinas dramis law firm was started...
[…] This would be a very unfair interpretation of the law that would deny PIP benefits to entire families, even though there is a vehicle in the family household that is registered and insured with no-fault insurance in the State of Michigan. Recognizing the harshness of this out-of-state resident exclusion, the 2019 legislation gives out-of-staters who are excluded from PIP benefits the right to sue the at-fault driver in a tort claim for medical expenses and other losses that were not compensated. Such tort claims will be further discussed in Section 6.

E. OUT-OF-STATE ACCIDENTS Section 3111 of the Act provides that PIP benefits will be payable in certain situations where the insured person is involved in an out-of-state accident. This section states that PIP benefits “are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions, or in Canada.”