protecting the injured · 2020. 9. 25. · about the law firm the sinas dramis law firm was started...
[…] In addition, those products and items that are considered to be “integrated products” may be compensable in their entirety if the cost of the item or product cannot be separated easily between that which represents a pre-existing need and that which represents an expense of a wholly different essential character related to the accident.

2. PIP BENEFIT #2: WORK LOSS BENEFITS—Section 3107(1)(b) provides that when an injured person cannot perform their normal work as a result of an auto accident, work loss benefits are payable for up to three years for “loss of income from work an injured person would have performed . . . if he or she had not been injured.” These work loss benefits are payable at the rate of 85% of gross pay, including lost overtime. However, the work loss benefit cannot exceed the monthly maximum, which is adjusted every October to keep pace with the cost-of-living.