protecting the injured · 2020. 9. 25. · about the law firm the sinas dramis law firm was started...
[…] This is particularly true with regard to the 2019 legislation. Therefore, it is critically important for consumers, medical providers, and auto accident victims to thoroughly understand this area of law so that important rights and benefits are not jeopardized.

A. THE FOUR BASIC PIP BENEFITS Under the Michigan No-Fault Act, there are four specific categories of no-fault PIP benefits. These four benefits are summarized below:

1. PIP BENEFIT #1: ALLOWABLE EXPENSE BENEFITS - Section 3107(1)(a) of the No-Fault Act requires insurance companies to pay “allowable expenses” which are defined as “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” These benefits are very broad and include a number of things, including traditional medical expenses; barrier-free residential accommodations;1 vocational and physical rehabilitation;2 in-home attendant care;3 special transportation;4 medical mileage;5 guardianship and conservatorship expenses;6