prosecutor's response re: anthony christian
[…] Kastigar is inapposite to this set of

circumstances and Quinn does not cite a single case in any district in which a court has

conducted a Kastigar hearing under such circumstances. Accordingly, Quinn’s motion for a

hearing should be denied and his Rule 33 motion on this ground should be denied.

a. Applicable Law

Title 18, United States Code, Section 6002 provides “use and derivative use

immunity” for testimony given by witnesses who are compelled to testify. See generally

United States v. Blau, 159 F.3d 68, 72-73 (2d Cir. 1998) (discussing immunity and Kastigar

generally). Section 6002 provides that:

Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before or ancillary to . . . [, inter alia,] a court or grand jury of the United States . . . and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order issued under this title, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination; but

Case 1:11-cr-00425-ENV Document 419 Filed 01/12/15 Page 60 of 71 PageID #: 5537

Page 61: Prosecutor's response re: Anthony Christian

58

no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.

18 U.S.C. § 6002 (emphasis added). As the Supreme Court has explained, “[t]his total

prohibition on use in [§ 6002] provides a comprehensive safeguard, barring the use of

compelled testimony as an ‘investigatory lead,’ and also barring the use of any evidence