project no. 14-3000 pid 19415 request for … · request for qualifications to design, build,...
[…] Lower ranked Submitters will receive commensurately lower scores based on a relative comparison to the highest ranked Submitter. The rankings and scores will be based on the information provided by the Submitter and evaluation information obtained from the owners of previous projects.

The Director of ODOT has final authority to determine the best interests of ODOT in selection of the short-listed Submitters.

10.5 Organizational Conflict of Interest The Submitter’s attention is directed to 23 CFR Part 636 Subpart A and in particular Section 636.116 regarding organizational conflicts of interest. Section 636.103 defines “organizational conflict of interest” as follows:

“Organizational conflict of interest means that because of other activities or relationships with other persons, a person is unable or potentially unable to render impartial assistance or advice to the owner, or the person's objectivity in

SCI-823-0.00 Portsmouth Bypass Project No. 14-3000 PID 19415

RFQ Part A –Page 34

performing the contract work is or might be otherwise impaired, or a person has an unfair competitive advantage.”

Submitters are prohibited from receiving any advice or discussing any aspect relating to the Project or procurement of the Project with any person or entity with an organizational conflict of interest. ODOT may disqualify a Submitter if an organizational conflict of interest exists.