pro hac vice counsel for lead plaintiff houston municipal ... · - 1 - consol. am. class action...
[…] Branch necessary for [BofI] Bank to export Nevada interest rates (and rely upon

Nevada usury rates) on the Emerald Advance and other credit products[.]” The

article concluded that BofI’s H&R Block related credit products totaling hundreds

of millions of dollars were likely being “booked” through its “phantom” Nevada

branch potentially to take advantage of the laws of Nevada, which does not limit

interest rates in express written contracts.81

80 Aurelius, Why BOFI Created A Phantom “Full Service Branch” In The Nevada Desert, Seeking Alpha, Feb. 3, 2016. 81 See NRS 99.040(1), which provides, generally, and with respect to contracts:

When there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all money from the time it becomes due, in the following cases:

Case 3:15-cv-02324-GPC-KSC Document 26 Filed 04/11/16 Page 129 of 142

Page 130: pro hac vice Counsel for Lead Plaintiff Houston Municipal ... · - 1 - CONSOL. AM. CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT CASE NO. 3:15-CV-02324-GPC-KSC Lead Plaintiff Houston Municipal Employees

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11