present-use value program guide · 1/31/2014  · ii. tracts other than the initial qualifying...
[…] growing of trees, which is the same requirement for exclusively woodland tracts

that qualify as forestland. A sound management program for woodland on

agricultural and horticultural farm units that does not have the commercial

growing of trees as a primary objective will not be in compliance with the

statutory requirements. Woodland on agricultural and horticultural farm units that

meet all the requirements for forestland classification should be considered

forestland.

It is also necessary to clarify the phrase “not included in a farm unit” as found in

G.S. 105-277.3(a)(3) which defines forestland as “Individually owned forestland

consisting of one or more tracts, one of which consists of at least 20 acres that are

in actual production and are not included in a farm unit.” (emphasis added) The

last phrase (in an earlier similar version) was added in 1979 and reflected the

previous statutory position that woodland on agricultural and horticultural farm

units was not required to be under a sound management plan for the commercial

production of timber.