present-use value program guide · 1/31/2014  · ii. tracts other than the initial qualifying...
[…] meet, by statutory definition, the requirement that at least 10 acres be in actual

production. For example, if the CRP payments were $50 per acre, it would take

20 acres of CRP land to meet the $1,000 minimum gross income requirement for

agricultural classification.

CRP income can be used to supplement income for land in actual production. For

example, a tract could qualify for agricultural PUV if it contains 6 acres in

production with $820 income, and 4 acres in CRP (non-wooded) with $180 in

CRP payments.

G.S. 105-277.3(a)(1) states in part: “Gross income includes income from the sale

of the agricultural products produced from the land, [and] any payments received

under a governmental soil conservation or land retirement program.” While this

statute includes CRP payments, it also includes other non-CRP governmental soil

conservation or land retirement programs. However, land enrolled in these other

programs is not considered to be in actual production and cannot be used to meet

the minimum size requirements.