present: all the justices opinion by · present: all the justices . rgr, llc . opinion by . v....
[…] Record No. 130633 CHIEF JUSTICE CYNTHIA D. KINSER . OCTOBER 31, 2014. 1. GEORGIA SETTLE,

51

primary purposes: "preserv[ing] the right of action against the

non-settling tortfeasor, provid[ing] that 'any amount recovered'

from the non-settling tortfeasor must 'be reduced' by the amount

received from the settling tortfeasor, and require[ing] the

court to consider the amount paid by the settling tortfeasor in

determining the amount for which judgment should be entered."

Torloni, 274 Va. at 267-68, 645 S.E.2d at 491.

In relevant part, Code § 8.01-382 states that "[i]n any . .

. action at law . . . the final order, verdict of the jury, or

if no jury the judgment . . . of the court, may provide for

interest on any principal sum awarded." (Emphasis added.) As

RGR argues, we have held that the phrase "principal sum awarded"

means "that element of the plaintiff's damages that compensates

the plaintiff for the actual harm sustained, but not any

prejudgment interest on those damages that the trier of fact

might also award."