precedential united states co urt of appeals … · precedential united states co urt of appeals...
[…] application of the relaxed waiver rule, but, at the time of Abu-

Jamal’s state appeals, an “unforgiving waiver rule was not

consistently and regularly applied.” Albrecht v. Horn, 485 F.3d

103, 116 (3d Cir. 2007) (internal quotations omitted).

31

of Abu-Jamal’s Batson claim and deny relief.12

On collateral review, the PCRA court recognized the

Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s discussion on the merits as an

“alternative resolution” of the Batson claim. PCRA Op., 1995

WL 1315980, at *103. Nonetheless, it concluded that the claim

The PCRA court likely relied on 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §13

9544(a) (“[A]n issue has been previously litigated if: . . . (2) the

highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had

review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue .

. . .”) rather than § 9544(b) (“[A]n issue is waived if the

petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at

trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state

postconviction proceeding.”) because it applied the relaxed

waiver rule throughout the opinion. See PCRA Op., 1995 WL

1315980, at *70 n.28 (“Since the instant matter resulted in a

sentence of death, this Court will relax the waiver rule and make

findings and conclusions based on the merits of each issue

presented.”).