precedential united states co urt of appeals for the … · 2009-12-21 · precedential united...
[…] 2001 and 2002, falling from a high of $60 per share to a low of

below $20 per share in June 2003. Wendel alleges that this

decline was the result of Schering-Plough’s violations of Food

and Drug Administration (“FDA”) regulations, delays in FDA

approval of new products, and Schering-Plough’s participation

in illegal kickback schemes.

Page 7: PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES CO URT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · 2009-12-21 · PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES CO URT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT _____ No. 08-4814 _____ IN RE: SCHERING

Liability for a fiduciary’s breach of duty is established by1

ERISA § 409(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), which provides: “Any

person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches

any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon

fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make

good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from such

breach.”

The defendants are (1) Schering-Plough Corporation2

(“Schering-Plough”), as sponsor of the Plan; (2) Schering-

Plough’s former CEO, Richard J. Kogan, and individual

members of the Schering-Plough Board’s Pension Committee