precedential - united states courts · 2018-07-11 · precedential united states court of appeals...
[…] the proviso is phrased in the disjunctive, § 114(p) remains

instructive in determining who constitutes a “law enforcement

officer” under the proviso because it reflects Congress’s own

distinction between TSA screeners and “law enforcement

officer[s]” in Title 49, which tracks its distinction between

“employees” and “officers” in the FTCA.

Other analogous statutes, such as that governing Postal

Inspectors, likewise preserve the text-based distinction

between regular employees and officers by separately

denominating the law enforcement arm of the agency. See,

e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3061(a) (discussing “Postal Inspectors and

other agents of the United States Postal Service designated by

the Board of Governors to investigate criminal matters”). We

note too that Congress has expressly provided that certain

employees qualify as “investigative or law enforcement

officers” where their classification as such might otherwise be

uncertain, such as personnel designated by the Secretary of the