precedential - united states courts · 2018-07-11 · precedential united states court of appeals...
[…] Moreover, “federal courts do not sit as councils of revision, empowered

investigative or law enforcement officer (as defined in section

2680(h) of [T]itle 28) who is employed by the Customs

Service. . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1630. Elsewhere, though, the

statute allows Customs officers to “inspect[]” “[a]ll

merchandise and baggage imported or brought in from any

contiguous country,” essentially giving them the authority to

conduct searches that resemble TSA screenings. Id. § 1461;

see also 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 (“All persons, baggage, and

merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United

States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and

search by a Customs officer. . . .”); United States v. Hill, 939

F.2d 934, 936 (11th Cir. 1991) (noting “[c]ustoms agents may

conduct suspicionless searches. . . .”). Nowhere does the

statute immunize such searches from liability. And it does

not distinguish between those searches and other traditional