precedential for the third circuit · 2009-08-01 · precedential united states co urt of appeals...
[…] promoting quality of life, provide services and activities to

maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and

psychosocial well-being of residents, and conduct

comprehensive assessments of their functional abilities. 42

U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1), (2) & (3). Further, the statute specifically

guarantees nursing home residents the right to be free from

physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary

seclusion, and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for

the purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to

treat their medical symptoms. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(1)(A)(ii).

As they were in Sabree, the provisions at issue here are

mandatory. For example, by stating “a nursing home must care

for its residents in such a manner and in such an environment as

will promote maintenance or enhancement of the quality of life

of each resident,” the mandatory nature of the provision is

apparent. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).

Another provision of the FNHRA provides that “a nursing

facility must provide services and activities to attain or maintain

the highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial