ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] “Subpart I—General Reform”;

(2)(A) in section 2701 (42 U.S.C. 300gg), by striking the section heading and subsection (a) andinserting the following:

SEC. 2704. “PROHIBITION OF PREEXISTING CONDITION EXCLUSIONS OROTHER DISCRIMINATION BASED ON HEALTH STATUS.

(a) “IN GENERAL.—A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individ-ual health insurance coverage may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect tosuch plan or coverage.”; and

(B) by transferring such section (as amended by subparagraph (A)) so as to appear after thesection 2703 added by paragraph (4);

(3)(A) in section 2702 (42 U.S.C. 300gg-1)—

(i) by striking the section heading and all that follows through subsection (a);

¶17,040

10

(ii) in subsection (b)—(I) by striking “health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage in connection with a

group health plan” each place that such appears and inserting “health insurance issuer offering groupor individual health insurance coverage”; and