ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (2) “and such sums as are necessary for each subsequent fiscal year.”.

[¶17,490] P.L. 111-148 SEC. 5402. HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS TRAINING FORDIVERSITY.

(a) LOAN REPAYMENTS AND FELLOWSHIPS REGARDING FACULTY POSITIONS.—Section738(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 293b(a)(1)) is amended by striking “$20,000 of theprincipal and interest of the educational loans of such individuals.” and inserting “$30,000 of theprincipal and interest of the educational loans of such individuals.”.

(b) SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS.—Section 740(a) of such Act (42U.S.C. 293d(a)) is amended by striking “$37,000,000” and all that follows through “2002” andinserting “$51,000,000 for fiscal year 2010, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscalyears 2011 through 2014”.

(c) REAUTHORIZATION FOR LOAN REPAYMENTS AND FELLOWSHIPS REGARDINGFACULTY POSITIONS.—Section 740(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 293d(b)) is amended by striking“appropriated” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “appropriated,$5,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2010 through 2014.”.