ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (2) “defray the costs of practicum experiences, as required in such a program; and

(3) “establish, maintain, or improve—

(A) “academic administrative units (including departments, divisions, or otherappropriate units) in preventive medicine and public health; or

(B) “programs that improve clinical teaching in preventive medicine and publichealth.

(d) “REPORT.—The Secretary shall submit to the Congress an annual report on the programcarried out under this section.”.

(2) Section 770(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 295e(a)) is amended to read asfollows:

(a) “IN GENERAL.—For the purpose of carrying out this subpart, there is authorized to beappropriated $43,000,000 for fiscal year 2011, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscalyears 2012 through 2015.”.

(n) (1) Subsection (i) of section 331 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254d) of the PublicHealth Service Act is amended—