ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (B) by adding at the end the following:

(C) “PAYMENT TO INSTITUTION.—The Secretary shall make payments to institutions which includeschools of medicine, osteopathic medicine, nursing, social work, psychology, dentistry, and phar-macy, or other allied health discipline in an accredited health professions school that is approved bythe Secretary.”.

(c) COMPREHENSIVE GERIATRIC EDUCATION.—Section 855 of the Public Health Service Act(42 U.S.C. 298) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “or” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

(5) “establish traineeships for individuals who are preparing for advanced education nursingdegrees in geriatric nursing, long-term care, gero-psychiatric nursing or other nursing areas thatspecialize in the care of the elderly population.”; and

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 757(b)(2) of the Public Health Service Act, asredesignated by subsection (a), is amended by striking “sections 751(a)(1)(A), 751(a)(1)(B), 753(b),754(3)(A), and 755(b)” and inserting “sections 751(b)(1)(A), 753(b), and 755(b)”.