ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (d) REAUTHORIZATION FOR EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE IN THE HEALTH PROFES-SIONS REGARDING INDIVIDUALS FROM A DISADVANTAGED BACKGROUND.—Section 740(c)of such Act (42 U.S.C. 293d(c)) is amended by striking the first sentence and inserting the following:“For the purpose of grants and contracts under section 739(a)(1), there is authorized to be appropri-ated $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2010 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years2011 through 2014.”

[¶17,500] P.L. 111-148 SEC. 5403. INTERDISCIPLINARY, COMMUNITY-BASEDLINKAGES.

(a) AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTERS.—Section 751 of the Public Health Service Act (42U.S.C. 294a) is amended to read as follows:

SEC. 751. “AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTERS.

(a) “ESTABLISHMENT OF AWARDS.—The Secretary shall make the following 2 types of awards inaccordance with this section:

(1) “INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AWARD.—The Secretary shall make awards to eligible enti-ties to enable such entities to initiate health care workforce educational programs or to continueto carry out comparable programs that are operating at the time the award is made by planning,developing, operating, and evaluating an area health education center program.

¶17,500

90