ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (e) “AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out thissection, such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2010 through 2012. Amountsappropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.”.

TITLE V—HEALTH CARE WORKFORCE

Subtitle A—Purpose and Definitions

[¶17,250] P.L. 111-148 SEC. 5002. DEFINITIONS.

* * *

(b) TITLE VII OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT.—Section 799B of the Public HealthService Act (42 U.S.C. 295p) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

(3) “PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT EDUCATION PROGRAM.—The term ‘physician assistant education program’means an educational program in a public or private institution in a State that—

(A) “has as its objective the education of individuals who, upon completion of their studiesin the program, be qualified to provide primary care medical services with the supervision of aphysician; and

¶17,250

60