ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (h) “MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT.—With respect to activities for which funds awarded underthis section are to be expended, the entity shall agree to maintain expenditures of non-Federal amounts for such activities at a level that is not less than the level of such

¶17,770

162

expenditures maintained by the entity for the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for whichthe entity receives a grant under this section.

(i) “AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated$4,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2010 through 2013.”.

(m) (1) Section 768 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 295c) is amended to read asfollows:

SEC. 768. “PREVENTIVE MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH TRAINING GRANT PROGRAM.

(a) “GRANTS.—The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources andServices Administration and in consultation with the Director of the Centers for Disease Controland Prevention, shall award grants to, or enter into contracts with, eligible entities to providetraining to graduate medical residents in preventive medicine specialties.

(b) “ELIGIBILITY.—To be eligible for a grant or contract under subsection (a), an entity shallbe—

(1) “an accredited school of public health or school of medicine or osteopathicmedicine;

(2) “an accredited public or private nonprofit hospital;

(3) “a State, local, or tribal health department; or