ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (i) “AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out thissection—

(1) “$50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2010 through 2015; and

(2) “and such sums as are necessary for each subsequent fiscal year.”.

[¶17,490] P.L. 111-148 SEC. 5402. HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS TRAINING FORDIVERSITY.

(a) LOAN REPAYMENTS AND FELLOWSHIPS REGARDING FACULTY POSITIONS.—Section738(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 293b(a)(1)) is amended by striking “$20,000 of theprincipal and interest of the educational loans of such individuals.” and inserting “$30,000 of theprincipal and interest of the educational loans of such individuals.”.

(b) SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS.—Section 740(a) of such Act (42U.S.C. 293d(a)) is amended by striking “$37,000,000” and all that follows through “2002” andinserting “$51,000,000 for fiscal year 2010, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscalyears 2011 through 2014”.