ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] except for programs under part C or D;(4) “develop and publish guidelines for longitudinal evaluations (as described in section

761(d)(2)) for programs under this title, except for programs under part C or D; and(5) “recommend appropriation levels for programs under this title, except for programs under

part C or D.”.

Subtitle C—Increasing the Supply of the Health Care Workforce

[¶17,270] P.L. 111-148 SEC. 5201. FEDERALLY SUPPORTED STUDENT LOANFUNDS.

(a) MEDICAL SCHOOLS AND PRIMARY HEALTH CARE.—Section 723 of the Public HealthService Act (42 U.S.C. 292s) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

¶17,270

64

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

(B) “to practice in such care for 10 years (including residency training in primary health care) orthrough the date on which the loan is repaid in full, whichever occurs first.”; and

(B) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following: