ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:

(d) “SENSE OF CONGRESS.—It is the sense of Congress that funds repaid under the loan programunder this section should not be transferred to the Treasury of the United States or otherwise used forany other purpose other than to carry out this section.”.

* * *

[¶17,280] P.L. 111-148 SEC. 5202. NURSING STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM.(a) LOAN AGREEMENTS.—Section 836(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 297b(a)) is

amended—

(1) by striking “$2,500” and inserting “$3,300”;

(2) by striking “$4,000” and inserting “$5,200”; and

(3) by striking “$13,000” and all that follows through the period and inserting “$17,000 in thecase of any student during fiscal years 2010 and 2011. After fiscal year 2011, such amounts shall beadjusted to provide for a cost-of-attendance increase for the yearly loan rate and the aggregate of theloans.”.

(b) LOAN PROVISIONS.—Section 836(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 297b(b)) isamended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(C), by striking “1986” and inserting “2000”; and