ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (5) “serve as a member of the Department of Health and Human Services CoordinatingCommittee on Women’s Health (established under section 229(b)(4)).”.

(c) “AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—For the purpose of carrying out this section, there areauthorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2010through 2014.”.

* * *

[¶17,160] P.L. 111-148 SEC. 3510. PATIENT NAVIGATOR PROGRAM.Section 340A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256a) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (d)(3) and inserting the following:

(3) “LIMITATIONS ON GRANT PERIOD.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall ensure that thetotal period of a grant does not exceed 4 years.”;

(2) in subsection (e), by adding at the end the following: