ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (c) “AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out thissection, $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2010 and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years2011 through 2015. Fifty percent of appropriated funds shall be allotted to public health mid-careerprofessionals and 50 percent shall be allotted to allied health mid-career professionals.”.

[¶17,320] P.L. 111-148 SEC. 5207. FUNDING FOR NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICECORPS.

Section 338H(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254q(a)) is amended to read asfollows:

(a) “AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—For the purpose of carrying out this section, there isauthorized to be appropriated, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, thefollowing:

(1) “For fiscal year 2010, $320,461,632.

(2) “For fiscal year 2011, $414,095,394.

(3) “For fiscal year 2012, $535,087,442.

(4) “For fiscal year 2013, $691,431,432.

(5) “For fiscal year 2014, $893,456,433.

(6) “For fiscal year 2015, $1,154,510,336.