ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (g) “CLARIFICATION REGARDING DENTAL HEALTH AIDE PROGRAM.—Nothing in this section shallprohibit a dental health aide training program approved by the Indian Health Service from beingeligible for a grant under this section.

(h) “AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated such sums asmay be necessary to carry out this section.”.

¶17,370

74

[¶17,380] P.L. 111-148 SEC. 5305. GERIATRIC EDUCATION AND TRAINING;CAREER AWARDS; COMPREHENSIVE GERIATRIC EDUCATION.

(a) WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT; CAREER AWARDS.—Section 753 of the Public HealthService Act (42 U.S.C. 294c) is amended by adding at the end the following:

(d) “GERIATRIC WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT.—

(1) “IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall award grants or contracts under this subsection toentities that operate a geriatric education center pursuant to subsection (a)(1).

(2) “APPLICATION.—To be eligible for an award under paragraph (1), an entity described insuch paragraph shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, andcontaining such information as the Secretary may require.