ppaca & hcera provisions amending the public … & hcera provisions amending the public...
[…] (3) in subsection (m)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and $3,500,000 for fiscal year 2010.” and inserting “$3,500,000for fiscal year 2010, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2015.”;and

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “2010” and inserting “2015”.

TITLE IV—PREVENTION OF CHRONIC DISEASE AND IMPROVINGPUBLIC HEALTH

Subtitle A—Modernizing Disease Prevention and Public Health Systems

[¶17,170] P.L. 111-148 SEC. 4003. CLINICAL AND COMMUNITY PREVENTIVESERVICES.

(a) PREVENTIVE SERVICES TASK FORCE.—Section 915 of the Public Health Service Act (42U.S.C. 299b-4) is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

¶17,170

46

(a) “PREVENTIVE SERVICES TASK FORCE.—

(1) “ESTABLISHMENT AND PURPOSE.—The Director shall convene an independent PreventiveServices Task Force (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Task Force’) to be composed ofindividuals with appropriate expertise. Such Task Force shall review the scientific evidencerelated to the effectiveness, appropriateness, and cost-effectiveness of clinical preventive servicesfor the purpose of developing recommendations for the health care community, and updatingprevious clinical preventive recommendations, to be published in the Guide to Clinical Preven-tive Services (referred to in this section as the ‘Guide’), for individuals and organizationsdelivering clinical services, including primary care professionals, health care systems, profes-sional societies, employers, community organizations, non-profit organizations, Congress andother policy-makers, governmental public health agencies, health care quality organizations, andorganizations developing national health objectives. Such recommendations shall considerclinical preventive best practice recommendations from the Agency for Healthcare Research andQuality, the National Institutes of Health, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, theInstitute of Medicine, specialty medical associations, patient groups, and scientific societies.

(2) “DUTIES.—The duties of the Task Force shall include—

(A) “the development of additional topic areas for new recommendations and interven-tions related to those topic areas, including those related to specific sub-populations and agegroups;