post-mortem estate planning techniques: income tax planning and estate tax...
[…] • The valuation date

• Value reported for estate tax purposes (i.e. on the Form 706)

– Must file a supplemental (i.e. amended) Form 8971 and Schedule A for anyproperty adjusted on audit

• Resources

» Instructions (Rev. September 2016)

» Section 1014(f) and Proposed Reg.§ 1.1014-10

» Section 6035 and Proposed Reg.§ 1.6035-1

65 65

Page 66: Post-Mortem Estate Planning Techniques: Income Tax Planning and Estate Tax …media.straffordpub.com/products/post-mortem-estate... · 2019-07-30 · (c) Timing. Match income with

Personal Liability of the Fiduciary—Federal Priority Statute

• 31 USC 3713(a) states in relevant part “(1) A claim of the United States Government shall bepaid first when . . . (B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor oradministrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.”

• 31 USC 3713(b) states in relevant part “A representative of a person or an estate… payingany part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liableto the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.”

66 66

Page 67: Post-Mortem Estate Planning Techniques: Income Tax Planning and Estate Tax …media.straffordpub.com/products/post-mortem-estate... · 2019-07-30 · (c) Timing. Match income with

Application of the Federal Priority Statute

• The executor or administrator is personally liable IF: