pleading guilty to death: protecting the capital
[…] 151 JoINT LEGISLATIVE AUDIT & REVIEW COMM'N OF THE VA. GEN. ASSEMBLY, REVIEW OF

VIRGINIA'S SYSTEM OF CAPITAL PUNISHMENT, at ii (2002), available at http://jlarc.virginia.gov/reports/Rpt274.pdf.

152 See Green, supra note 146 (alluding to research suggesting that factors such aswhether a community is rural or suburban plays a role in whether prosecutors seek thedeath penalty).

153 Id.154 See VA. CODE. ANN. § 18.2-31 (2009).155 See id. § 19.2-264.4(C) (2008).156 See id. § 19.2-264.2; Buchanan v. Angelone, 522 U.S. 269, 275 (1998) (defining "eli-

gibility" and "selection").157 See VA. CODE. ANN. § 19.2-264.2.158 See id.159 See id. § 19.2-257 ("Upon a plea of guilty in a felony case ... the court shall hear

and determine the case without the intervention of a jury ...160 See supra notes 97-103 and accompanying text.161 See supra text accompanying notes 134-35.

1264 [Vol. 98:1245

PLEADING GUILTY TO DEATH