plaintiffs-cross-appellants opening brief...plaintiffs – the north carolina association of...
[…] SECTION 9.7.(r) G.S. 115C-238.68(3), as amended by subsection (e) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(3) Leave of absence from local school administrative unit. – If a teacher employed by a local school administrative unit makes a written request for a leave of absence to teach at the regional school, the local school administrative unit shall grant the leave for one year. For the initial year of the regional school's operation, the local school administrative unit may require that the request for a leave of absence be made up to 45 days before the teacher would otherwise have to report for duty. After the initial year of the regional school's operation, the local school administrative unit may require that the request for a leave of absence be made up to 90 days before the teacher would otherwise have to report for duty. A local board of

Appendix p. 38

Page 77: PLAINTIFFS-CROSS-APPELLANTS OPENING BRIEF...Plaintiffs – the North Carolina Association of Educators (“NCAE”) and six individual teachers, Richard J. Nixon, Rhonda Holmes, Annette

Page 106 Session Law 2013-360 Senate Bill 402-Ratified