plaintiffs-cross-appellants opening brief...plaintiffs – the north carolina association of...
[…] SECTION 9.7.(a) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten: "(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary

schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in G.S. 115C-287.1 and G.S. 115C-325,in Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter, health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System."

SECTION 9.7.(b) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten: "(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the

local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of Article 16 of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections provided by G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter."

SECTION 9.7.(c) G.S. 115C-105.38A reads as rewritten: "§ 115C-105.38A. Teacher competency assurance.

… (d) Retesting; Dismissal. – Upon completion of the remediation plan required under