plaintiffs-cross-appellants opening brief...plaintiffs – the north carolina association of...
[…] SECTION 9.6.(k) Subsections (c) and (d) of this section become effective July 1, 2014, and apply to all employees employed on or after that date.

SECTION 9.6.(l) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section is effective when this act becomes law. TEACHER CONTRACT CONFORMING CHANGES

SECTION 9.7.(a) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten: "(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary

schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in G.S. 115C-287.1 and G.S. 115C-325,in Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter, health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System."

SECTION 9.7.(b) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten: "(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the