plaintiffs-cross-appellants opening brief...plaintiffs – the north carolina association of...
[…] A teacher who has career status under G.S. 115C-325 prior to receiving a leave of absence to teach at the regional school may return to a public school in the local school administrative unit with career status at the end of the leave of absence or upon the end of employment at the regional school if an appropriate position is available. If an appropriate position is unavailable, the teacher's name shall be placed on a list of available teachers in accordance with G.S. 115C-325(e)(2)."

SECTION 9.7.(f) G.S. 115C-276(l) reads as rewritten: "(l) To Maintain Personnel Files and to Participate in Firing and Demoting of Staff. –

The superintendent shall maintain in his or her office a personnel file for each teacher that contains complaints, commendations, or suggestions for correction or improvement about the teacher and shall participate in the firing and demoting of staff, as provided in G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter."

SECTION 9.7.(g) G.S. 115C-285(a)(7) reads as rewritten: "(7) All persons employed as principals in the schools and institutions listed in