plaintiffs-cross-appellants opening brief...plaintiffs – the north carolina association of...
[…] SECTION 9.7.(f) G.S. 115C-276(l) reads as rewritten: "(l) To Maintain Personnel Files and to Participate in Firing and Demoting of Staff. –

The superintendent shall maintain in his or her office a personnel file for each teacher that contains complaints, commendations, or suggestions for correction or improvement about the teacher and shall participate in the firing and demoting of staff, as provided in G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter."

SECTION 9.7.(g) G.S. 115C-285(a)(7) reads as rewritten: "(7) All persons employed as principals in the schools and institutions listed in

subsection (p) of G.S. 115C-325 G.S. 115C-325.10 shall be compensated at the same rate as are teachers in the public schools in accordance with the salary schedule adopted by the State Board of Education."

SECTION 9.7.(h) G.S. 115C-304 is repealed. SECTION 9.7.(i) G.S. 115C-333 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-333. Evaluation of licensed employees including certain superintendents; mandatory improvement plans; State board notification upon dismissal of employees.