plaintiffs-cross-appellants opening brief...plaintiffs – the north carolina association of...
[…] k. Any cause which constitutes grounds for the revocation of the career teacher’s teaching license or the career school administrator's administrator license.

l. A justifiable decrease in the number of positions due to district reorganization, decreased enrollment, or decreased funding, ….

m. Failure to maintain his or her license in a current status. n. Failure to repay money owed to the State …. o. Providing false information or knowingly omitting a material

fact on an application for employment or in response to a preemployment inquiry.

Id. § 115C-325(e)(1). Pursuant to a 2011 amendment to the Career Status Law,

“inadequate performance” is defined to mean “(i) the failure to perform at a

proficient level on any standard of the evaluation instrument or (ii) otherwise

performing in a manner that is below standard.” Id. § 115C-325(e)(3).

Before a career status teacher can be dismissed, demoted, or relegated to

part-time status for any of these reasons, the Career Status Law requires the school

board to provide the teacher with notice, an explanation of the charges, and, if