plaintiffs-cross-appellants opening brief...plaintiffs – the north carolina association of...
[…] For purposes of determining eligibility to receive employment benefits under this Chapter, including personal leave, annual vacation leave, and sick leave, an exchange teacher shall be considered a permanent teacher if employed with the expectation of at least six full consecutive monthly pay periods of employment and if employed at least 20 hours per week. An exchange teacher is not a teacher for purposes of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina as provided in G.S. 135-1(25)."

SECTION 9.7.(v) G.S. 115C-404(b), as amended by subsection (n) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(b) Documents received under this section shall be used only to protect the safety of or to improve the education opportunities for the student or others. Information gained in accordance with G.S. 7B-3100 shall not be the sole basis for a decision to suspend or expel a

Appendix p. 41

Page 80: PLAINTIFFS-CROSS-APPELLANTS OPENING BRIEF...Plaintiffs – the North Carolina Association of Educators (“NCAE”) and six individual teachers, Richard J. Nixon, Rhonda Holmes, Annette

Senate Bill 402-Ratified Session Law 2013-360 Page 109

student.