plaintiffs-cross-appellants opening brief...plaintiffs – the north carolina association of...
[…] … (f) Other Actions Not Precluded. – Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict

or postpone the following actions: (1) The dismissal of a principal under G.S. 115C-325.12. (2) The dismissal of a teacher, assistant principal, director, or supervisor under

G.S. 115C-325(q)(2) or G.S. 115C-325.13. (3) The dismissal or demotion of an employee for any of the grounds listed

under G.S. 115C-325(e) or G.S. 115C-325.4. (4) The nonrenewal of a school administrator's or teacher's contract of

employment. …."

SECTION 9.7.(p) G.S. 115C-105.39(b), as amended by subsection (d) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(b) The State Board shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(q)(2) or G.S. 115C-325.13 for the dismissal of teachers, assistant principals, directors, and supervisors assigned to a school identified as low-performing in accordance with G.S. 115C-325(q)(2) or G.S. 115C-325.13.

…." SECTION 9.7.(q) G.S. 115C-238.29F(e)(3) reads as rewritten: "(3) If a teacher employed by a local school administrative unit makes a written

request for a leave of absence to teach at a charter school, the local school administrative unit shall grant the leave for one year.