plaintiff-appellant’s opening briefno. 17-16280 united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] before HRS §661-5 can be invoked.
Case: 17-16280, 09/27/2017, ID: 10596494, DktEntry: 9, Page 18 of 47
13
Further, the District Court held that DW’s non-personal injury action,
namely a direct constitutional takings claim should be treated similar to torts
claim by holding that the general negligence statute under HRS §657-7
applied, thus holding that the two-year statute of limitations applied to all
Fifth Amendment takings claims, even those cases that are not personal
injury actions.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENTS
It is submitted that HRS § 657-1(4) would be the applicable provision
that governs the statute of limitations in this case. This is Hawaii’s catch-all
provision that provides for a six-year statute of limitations on actions “of any
nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.” There
are no other statute of limitations provisions under Hawaii law that can be
applied where a non-tortious takings cause of action arises directly from the
Fifth Amendment of the Federal Constitution and Article I, Section 20 of the
Hawaii Constitution.