plaintiff-appellant’s opening briefno. 17-16280 united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] District Court in direct contradiction to the holding of the Hawaii Supreme
Court in Kaho’ohanohano v. State, 114 Haw. 302, 162 P.3d 696 (2007). It
is submitted that this Hawaii Supreme Court case is controlling on this issue.
The Hawai’i Supreme Court, in addressing whether HRS § 661-5 is
applicable, provided, in relevant part, as follows:
Case: 17-16280, 09/27/2017, ID: 10596494, DktEntry: 9, Page 35 of 47
30
Thus, HRS § 661-5 plainly creates a two-year statute of limitation on "claim[s] against the State, cognizable under [HRS chapter 661.]" The jurisdictional section of HRS chapter 661, HRS § 661-1 (1993), provides:
The several circuit courts of the State and, except as otherwise provided by statute or rule, the several state district courts shall, subject to appeal as provided by law, have original jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters, and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall determine all questions of fact involved without the intervention of a jury.
(1) All claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State; or upon any regulation of an executive department; or upon any contract, expressed or implied, with the State, and all claims which may be referred to any such court by the legislature; provided that no action shall be maintained, nor shall any process issue against the State, based on any contract or any act of any state officer which the officer is not authorized to make or do by the laws of the State, nor upon any other' cause of action than as herein set forth.
(Emphases added.)
As the State acknowledged in its January 10, 2003 motion for summary judgment, Trustees "are alleging in this lawsuit that Act 100 is unconstitutional as being violative of [a]rticle XVI, [s]ection 2 of the Hawai'i Constitution." (Emphasis added.)