pirate patents: arguing for improved biopiracy prevention
[…] Id. at 280. 13. See Jo Lynn Jeter, eBrief, Agricultural Biotechnology: United States Statutory Law, 2 OKLA. J.L. &

TECH., no. 24, 2004, at 1, 1-3, http://www.law.ou.edu/sites/default/files/files/FACULTY/2004okjoltrev24.pdf (enumerating interpretation of United States patent statutes and protection). Today, patent applicants in the United States have three choices of applicable law, each containing different requirements and entitlements: the Plant Patent Act (PPA) of 1930, the Plant Variety Protection Act of 1970, and the Patent Act of 1952. Id. 14. See 35 U.S.C. § 161 (2012) (protecting “[w]hoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant”). Characteristics granting distinctiveness in plants include immunity from disease, productivity, form, and ease of asexual reproduction. See Jeter, supra note 13, at 1-3. 15. See Diamond v.