bioprospection versus biopiracy and the united states
[…] This once againshowed the relaxed stance of U.S. patent law as it pertains to natural

22. Frederic H. Erbisch & Carlos Velazquez, Introduction to Intellectual Property, inINTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS IN AGRICULTURAL BIOTECHNOLOGY 9 (Frede-ric H. Erbisch & Karim M. Maredia eds., 1998).

23. Id.24. Diamond, 447 U.S. at 309.25. John Barton, Acquiring Protection for Improved Germplasm and Inbred Lines, in

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS IN AGRICULTURAL BIOTECHNOLOGY 27-28(Frederic H. Erbisch & Karim M. Maredia eds., 2d ed. 2004).

26. See 35 U.S.C. § 161 (2000).27. In the United States, "Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any

distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, andnewly found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in anuncultivated state may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions andrequirements of this title." Id.

28. Phillips, supra note 19, at 395.29. Id.30. Id.

608 LAW AND BUSINESS REVIEW OF THE AMERICAS [Vol. 15

substances.31