petition filed to require stillwater area school district to improve elementary schools or go back...
[…] in circumstances.59 While it may be true, it is limited and must be within the parameters of

the ballot question. Here, there is specific statutory language that restricts the “flexibility” of

the school district regarding changed circumstances:

“The proceeds of obligations issued after approval of the electors under this section may only be spent: (1) for the purposes stated in the ballot language…..”60

46. Again, the School District’s discretion is limited. However, the statutory

provision under Minnesota Statute § 475.58, subd. 4 contemplates changed circumstances by

requiring the school district to go back to the voters to change or expand the purpose of the

obligation bonds:

“The proceeds may not be spent for a different purpose or for an expansion of the original purpose without the approval by a majority of the electors voting on the question of changing or expanding the purpose of the obligations.61

47. Certainly, the closing of three existing elementary schools is not a de minimus

change in circumstances. It is a monumental shift from “improving” the existing school sites

and facilities.

48. Another out of state case is illustrative of how this case could be decided