peterborough elementary school
[…] The school’s Health Office tracks patterns of health problems. Please let the school know the actual reason for the absence. If parents or guardians have not contacted the school by 9:30 am about a child’s absence, the family will receive an automated attendance call to let you know your child has an unexcused absence. The state and school district has policies which need to be followed in regards to absences from school. (Please see District Policy JH, page 46). The New Hampshire state law, RSA 193:1 Duty of Parent; Compulsory Attendance by Pupil...requires:

A parent of any child at least 6 years of age and under 18 years of age shall cause such

child to attend school...such child shall attend full time when such school is in session unless: [the

child] has been temporarily excused upon the request of the parent for purposes agreed upon by

the school authorities and the parent. Such excused absences shall not be permitted if they

cause a serious adverse effect upon the student’s educational progress.

After three days absent (unexcused) a letter is sent to the parent/guardian; after the fifth unexcused absence, a five-day letter is sent to request a meeting with the parent /guardian. At the meeting with parents a plan will be developed: