peter eliasberg (sbn 189910)
[…] 135. Defendants’/Respondents’ unconstitutional policy, practice, and custom directly

and proximately caused systematic violations of Article 1, Section 7 of the California

Constitution. As a result, Plaintiffs/Petitioners P.E.O.P.L.E. and Webb have suffered ongoing

injuries necessitating relief.

Third Cause of Action

(Writ of Mandate; Violation of California Penal Code Section 1054 et seq.)

By All Plaintiffs

136. Plaintiffs/Petitioners re-allege and incorporate by reference each of the allegations

above as if fully set forth herein.

137. California Penal Code Section 1054.1 mandates that the prosecution disclose to

criminal defendants and/or their attorneys, among other things, “Any exculpatory evidence,”

“Statements of all defendants,” and “Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or

reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial,” regardless

of whether it is material.

138. California Penal Code Section 1054.5 mandates that the prosecution respond to

discovery requests within 15 days, and Section 1054.7 mandates that evidence be provided “at