peter eliasberg (sbn 189910)
[…] 148. Defendants’/Respondents’ unconstitutional policy, practice, and custom directly

and proximately caused the violations of Article 1, Section 5 of the California Constitution. As a

result, Plaintiffs/Petitioners P.E.O.P.L.E. and Webb have suffered ongoing injuries necessitating

relief.

Sixth Cause of Action

(Writ of Mandate; Violation of California Penal Code Section 4001.1(B))

By All Plaintiffs/Petitioners

149. Plaintiffs/Petitioners re-allege and incorporate by reference each of the allegations

above as if fully set forth herein.

150. California Penal Code Section 4001.1(b) mandates that “No law enforcement

agency and no in-custody informant acting as an agent for the agency, may take some action,

beyond merely listening to statements of a criminal defendant, which is deliberately designed to

elicit incriminating remarks.”

151. In spite of this clear statutory mandate, as detailed above, the OCDA and OCSD

have a policy, practice, and custom of using jailhouse informants to elicit incriminating

information from individuals after their right to an attorney has attached.