perfection issues under revised article 9db03/./9040913.1 perfection issues under revised article 9...
[…] The court cited Comment 5 in full, and the Watson case from New Jersey, in holding that the language of the dragnet clause was clearly broad enough to cover a loan deficiency arising out of a future secured transaction. The court rejected the debtors’ second defense, on the ground that the Credit Practices Rule is not broad enough to cover motor vehicles. Finally, the court turned back the TILA defense on the ground that the credit union documentation for both loans passed muster under Reg. Z, 12 CFR 226.6(c) and 12 CFR 226, Supp. I, 6(c) (later loan subject to earlier dragnet clause only requires general disclosure of “[t]he fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in property… identified by item or type.”

Bottom line. The New Jersey and Colorado cases show the breadth of allowable dragnet clauses under Revised Article 9 and federal consumer protection legislation.