perfection issues under revised article 9db03/./9040913.1 perfection issues under revised article 9...
[…] Page 33: PERFECTION ISSUES UNDER REVISED ARTICLE 9DB03/./9040913.1 PERFECTION ISSUES UNDER REVISED ARTICLE 9 2009 Southeastern Bankruptcy Law Institute Atlanta April 23-25 Barkley Clark Partner,

309040913_1 - 3/6/2009 9:45:27 AM

VII. PITFALLS IN PERFECTING SECURITY INTERESTS IN IP

PATENTS: In In re Coldwave Systems, Inc., 368 B.R. 91 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2007), a secured creditor wrongly assumed that perfection of a security interest in a patent is achieved by filing with the Trademark and Patent Office in Washington. It's not.

The Federal Patent Law (35 U.S.C. § 261) provides that "[a]n assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for valuable consideration without notice unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office…" The court held that the key phrase "assignment, grant or conveyance" does not include security interests, but only patent ownership rights. Therefore, a security interest in patents must be perfected under Article 9 of the UCC by filing a financing statement.