perfection issues under revised article 9db03/./9040913.1 perfection issues under revised article 9...
[…] Gateway relied on its PTO recording on June 28, 2003. To determine the validity of that recording, the court turned to UCC 9-311, which provides that no UCC filing is necessary to perfect a security interest in property subject to “a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt” the normal UCC filing rules. The court concluded that the Federal Patent Law (35 U.S.C. §261) does not preempt the normal Article 9 requirement of filing a financing statement.

The federal statute provides:

An assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for valuable consideration without notice unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.

The leading case construing the federal statute holds that the key phrase “assignment, grant or conveyance” does not include security interests, but only patent ownership rights.