perfection issues under revised article 9db03/./9040913.1 perfection issues under revised article 9...
[…] This is typical credit union boilerplate. If the consumer falls into default later on a Visa or MasterCard issued by the credit union, may the credit union foreclose on the car? Based on Comment 5, the answer should be yes. But does the credit union still have a PMSI in the car?

The Truth in Lending disclosure requirement: Reg. Z, 12 CFR § 226.6(c) and Supp. I, 6(c) provide that later loan subject to earlier dragnet clause only requires disclosure of "[t]he fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in property…identified by item or type."

Some courts ignore Comment 5 (or don't have it brought to their attention by counsel for the secured creditor). See, e.g., Wooding v. Cinfed Employees Federal Credit Union, 872 N.E.2d 959, 2007 WL 547655 (Ohio App. 2007).