perfection issues under revised article 9db03/./9040913.1 perfection issues under revised article 9...
[…] Given the special nature of negotiable instruments law, this would seem to be an uphill battle. In short, though principles of contract assignment should be available to enable assignees to step into the shoes of their assignors when seeking to enforce lost notes, using principles of negotiable instruments to give the assignee even greater rights than the assignor seems to be a stretch.

*Some states have enacted the 2002 version of UCC 9-309, which substantially broadens the rights of assignees of lost instruments. Section 3-309(a)(1) gives standing to enforce a lost note if (1) the person was entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred or (2) the person seeking to enforce it “has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred.” This language basically codifies the Alabama decision and overrules cases cited above like Dennis Joslin.

Implications for subprime. In the good old days, a lender made a mortgage loan to a consumer and held the note for the duration.