assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] Alternatively, it may indicate all receivables representing rights to payment from a particular set of obligors as described in a particular record. These financing statements do not allow a subsequent searcher to identify which accounts owned by the assignor have

115 See U.C.C. § 9-504(1) (2003) (providing that a financing statement “sufficiently

indicates the collateral that it covers if the financing statement provides a description of the collateral pursuant to Section 9-108”); see id. § 9-108(a), (b)(6) (providing that with some minor exceptions a “description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described”); see id. § 9-108(b)(6) (providing that with the exception of an “all assets” description, “a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by . . . any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable”).

258 OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 68:231

been assigned. A subsequent searcher would need to perform further due diligence, such as search the records of the assignor or obtain a list of the assigned receivables, and have the assignee of record confirm the list.