assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] Implicit in a lien statute is the debtor’s continued ownership of the collateral unless it is sold at a foreclosure sale after a default.24 A lien statute need only regulate the creation, perfection, priority, and enforcement of a lien. It inherently does not address the problems associated with the transfer of ownership and competing claims of ownership.25

The language that Article 9 uses for the creation of a security interest and

203(b)(3) is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.”).

20 See id. § 9-322(a)(1) (“Conflicting perfected security interests and agricultural liens rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest or agricultural lien is first perfected, if there is no period thereafter when there is neither filing nor perfection.”).