assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] In contrast, the real estate recording statutes better reflect the underlying nature of the transactions being regulated. They typically provide that an unrecorded conveyance is void or invalid against a subsequent purchaser or mortgagee that acquires its interest without notice of the earlier conveyance and, in

26 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 9-203(a) (2003), discussed supra in text accompanying note

11; see also id. § 9-203(f) (providing that the “attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds provided by Section 9-315 and is also attachment of a security interest in a supporting obligation for the collateral”); id. § 9-203(g) (providing that the “attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien”); id. § 9-308(a) (providing that, with some exceptions, “a security interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable requirements for perfection in Sections 9-310 through 9-316 have been satisfied.