assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] In 1918, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (NCCUSL) proposed a Uniform Conditional Sales Act, but the Act was adopted in only eleven states, and in 1926, NCCUSL proposed a Uniform Chattel Mortgage Act, but that Act was adopted in only one state. See infra note 102 and accompanying text. NCCUSL’s Uniform Trust Receipts Act of 1933, limited to security interest in large items such as automobiles, had greater success; it was adopted in thirty-nine states. See infra note 93.

2 See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2) (2003) (defining an “account” to mean “a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered,” and for a variety of other enumerated purposes, such as insurance, a secondary obligation, energy, hire of a vessel, credit card charges, and lottery winnings, but excluding chattel paper or instruments and other specialized types of payment obligations, such as commercial tort claims, deposit