assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] 3 See id. § 9-102(a)(11) (providing that “chattel paper” is primarily “a record or records that evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in specific goods . . . or a lease of specific goods”).

4 See id. § 9-102(a)(65) (defining “promissory note” to mean “an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds”).

5 See id. § 9-102(a)(61) (defining “payment intangible” to mean “a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation”). A “general intangible” is any personal property that is not included in another Article 9 type of collateral. See id. § 9-102(a)(42).

2007] ASSIGNMENT OF RECEIVABLES 233

property item.