assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] Otherwise, assignees will file financing statements to protect their interests and other assignees will be compelled to search for those financing statements.

IV. CONCLUSION

The incorporation of the sale of receivables into a security regime for security interests in goods and the requirement to file a financing statement for the perfection and priority of an assignee’s interest have created a variety of calamities. Receivables are a distinct type of property item, substantially different from other types of property items, such as real estate, goods,

153 See U.C.C. § 9-322(b)(1) (2003) (providing that for the purposes of the priority

rules of Section 9-322(a)(1), “the time of filing or perfection as to a security interest in collateral is also the time of filing or perfection as to a security interest in proceeds”).

154 See id. § 9-325 and cmts. If a debtor D1 creates a security interest in collateral other than inventory in favor of SP-1 perfected by filing on April 1, and then sells the collateral to another person, D2, SP-1's perfected security interest would often continue.