assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] 51 See id. § 9-301(1)(b) (1972). 52 See Dan T. Coenen, Priorities in Accounts: The Crazy Quilt of Current Law and a

Proposal for Reform, 45 VAND. L. REV. 1061, 1076–80 (1992). 53 See U.C.C. § 9-303(1) (1972). The language of this section is substantially the

same as current Article 9. See U.C.C. § 9-308(a) (2003), quoted supra note 13. 54 See U.C.C. § 9-203(1)(c) (1972).

242 OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 68:231

perfect its security interest, the debtor is deemed to have the power to transfer to another person the rights that the debtor sold.55 Second, Section 9-203(b)(2) now provides that a security interest may attach if the debtor has rights in the collateral “or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party.”56