assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] This defensive filing and any filing for priority would produce search results for subsequent searchers that are as uninformative as the search results produced by the current system. Hence, although a total abolition of the filing requirement will put additional due diligence burdens on those assignors and assignees that only engage in blanket assignments, my judgment is that automatic perfection of all assignments and priority based on the time of the first assignment under any assignment agreement produces the best balance of costs and benefits.

My proposed perfection rule is simple: Section 9-309 currently provides:

The following security interests are perfected when they attach: . . . (2) an assignment of accounts or payment intangibles which does not

by itself or in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part of the assignor’s outstanding accounts or payment intangibles;

(3) a sale of a payment intangible; (4) a sale of a promissory note; (5) a security interest created by the assignment of a health-care-

insurance receivable to the provider of the health-care goods or services.143 I would delete subsections (2) through (5) and replace them with:

(2) all assignments of receivables.144

In connection with this amendment, I would add a new defined term “receivable” to mean an account, chattel paper, payment intangible, and promissory note.