assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] to agree not to assert claims or defenses against assignees); id. § 9-404 (providing that assignees take receivables subject to the terms of the receivable and the claims and defenses of the account debtor against the assignor); id. § 9-405 (permitting modification of an assigned receivable by the assignor); id. § 9-406 (providing that an account debtor may discharge its obligation under a receivable (other than a promissory note) by paying the assignor until it receives notification of an assignment and invalidating anti-assignment provisions in certain assignments of receivables); id. § 9-408 (invalidating to a limited extent anti-assignment provisions in certain assignments of receivables).

146 See U.C.C. § 9-109(d) (2003) (providing that Article 9 does not apply to “(4) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose; (5) an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only; (6) an assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract; [or] (7) an assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness”).

147 See supra note 98 and accompanying text.

2007] ASSIGNMENT OF RECEIVABLES 267

assignees to ensure that the assignor had not entered into a previous “all receivables” financing arrangement.