assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] The secured party may also continue its perfected status by perfecting its security interest through any permissible method, such as filing a new financing statement or taking possession of tangible collateral. See id. § 9-308(c) (providing that a “security interest or agricultural lien is perfected continuously if it is originally perfected by one method under this article and is later perfected by another method under this article, without an intermediate period when it was unperfected”).

39 See id. § 9-515(c) (“Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be effective and any security interest or agricultural lien that was perfected by the financing statement becomes unperfected, unless the security interest is perfected otherwise. If the security interest or agricultural lien becomes unperfected upon lapse, it is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.”).

40 See Plank, Sale of Accounts, supra note 9, at 482–93. 41 See U.C.C. § 9-322(a)(2) (2003), discussed supra note 18. 42 See id. § 9-317(a)(2), discussed supra note 19.

240 OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 68:231