assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] This security or lien paradigm is not compatible with a sale of receivables that by definition entails the transfer of ownership. Compounding this structural incompatibility, Article 9 incorporates these sale transactions through misleading terms of security. As Part II.A explains, these structural and definitional defects create significant problems in the drafting and interpretation of Article 9.

6 See infra text accompanying notes 72, 75, 76, 78 (describing the rules for

perfecting security interests in the different types of receivables by filing). 7 See U.C.C. § 9-109(a)(1) (2003) (providing that “this article applies to: (1) a

transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract”); id. § 1-201(b)(35) (providing that “‘security interest’ means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation”).