assignment of receivables under article 9:...
[…] see id. § 9-102(a)(44), and its subtypes of consumer goods, equipment, farm products, and inventory, see id. §§ 9-102(a)(23), (33), (34), (48); other types of rights to payment of a monetary obligation that are more specialized, such as commercial tort claims, see id. § 9-102(a)(13), deposit accounts, see id. § 9-102(a)(29), investment property, see id. § 9-102(a)(49), letter-of-credit rights, see id. § 9-102(a)(51), letters of credit, see id. § 9-102(b), with a cross reference to § 5-102, and “instruments” (of which promissory notes are a subtype), see id. § 9-102(a)(47); documents, see id. § 9-102(a)(30); money, see id. § 1-201(b)(24); and general intangibles, a catch-all for personal property that does not fit the other Article 9 types, see id. § 9-102(a)(29).

8 See id. § 9-109(a)(3) (2003) (providing that “this article applies to . . . (3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes”); see also infra notes 31–34 and accompanying text (describing the mechanism by which such sales are incorporated into Article 9).