assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] The language of this section is substantially the

same as current Article 9. See U.C.C. § 9-308(a) (2003), quoted supra note 13.14 See U.C.C. § 9-203(1)(c) (1972).

2007]

Page 12: Assignment of Receivables under Article 9: Structural …kb.osu.edu/dspace/bitstream/handle/1811/71081/OSLJ_V68N1... · 2016-01-14 · However, Article 9's treatment of the assignment

OHIO STATE LA WJOURNAL

perfect its security interest, the debtor is deemed to have the power totransfer to another person the rights that the debtor sold.55 Second, Section 9-203(b)(2) now provides that a security interest may attach if the debtor hasrights in the collateral "or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to asecured party." 56