assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] Incontrast, the real estate recording statutes better reflect the underlying natureof the transactions being regulated. They typically provide that an unrecordedconveyance is void or invalid against a subsequent purchaser or mortgageethat acquires its interest without notice of the earlier conveyance and, in

26 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 9-203(a) (2003), discussed supra in text accompanying note11; see also id. § 9-203(f) (providing that the "attachment of a security interest incollateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds provided by Section 9-315 and isalso attachment of a security interest in a supporting obligation for the collateral"); id.§ 9-203(g) (providing that the "attachment of a security interest in a right to payment orperformance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property isalso attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien"); id.§ 9-308(a) (providing that, with some exceptions, "a security interest is perfected if it hasattached and all of the applicable requirements for perfection in Sections 9-310 through9-316 have been satisfied.