assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] Alternatively, it may indicate allreceivables representing rights to payment from a particular set of obligors asdescribed in a particular record. These financing statements do not allow asubsequent searcher to identify which accounts owned by the assignor have

115 See U.C.C. § 9-504(1) (2003) (providing that a financing statement "sufficientlyindicates the collateral that it covers if the financing statement provides a description ofthe collateral pursuant to Section 9-108"); see id. § 9-108(a), (b)(6) (providing that withsome minor exceptions a "description of personal or real property is sufficient, whetheror not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described"); see id. § 9-108(b)(6)(providing that with the exception of an "all assets" description, "a description ofcollateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by ... any othermethod, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable").

2007]

Page 28: Assignment of Receivables under Article 9: Structural …kb.osu.edu/dspace/bitstream/handle/1811/71081/OSLJ_V68N1... · 2016-01-14 · However, Article 9's treatment of the assignment

OHIO STATE LA WJOURNAL

been assigned.