assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] This security or lienparadigm is not compatible with a sale of receivables that by definitionentails the transfer of ownership. Compounding this structuralincompatibility, Article 9 incorporates these sale transactions throughmisleading terms of security. As Part II.A explains, these structural anddefinitional defects create significant problems in the drafting andinterpretation of Article 9.

6 See infra text accompanying notes 72, 75, 76, 78 (describing the rules for

perfecting security interests in the different types of receivables by filing).7 See U.C.C. § 9-109(a)(1) (2003) (providing that "this article applies to: (1) a

transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property orfixtures by contract"); id. § 1-201(b)(35) (providing that "'security interest' means aninterest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of anobligation").