assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] debtors to agree not to assert claims or defenses against assignees);id. § 9-404 (providing that assignees take receivables subject to the terms of thereceivable and the claims and defenses of the account debtor against the assignor); id§ 9-405 (permitting modification of an assigned receivable by the assignor); id. § 9-406(providing that an account debtor may discharge its obligation under a receivable (otherthan a promissory note) by paying the assignor until it receives notification of anassignment and invalidating anti-assignment provisions in certain assignments ofreceivables); id. § 9-408 (invalidating to a limited extent anti-assignment provisions incertain assignments of receivables).

146 See U.C.C. § 9-109(d) (2003) (providing that Article 9 does not apply to "(4) asale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a saleof the business out of which they arose; (5) an assignment of accounts, chattel paper,payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only; (6)an assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligatedto perform under the contract; [or] (7) an assignment of a single account, paymentintangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexistingindebtedness").

147 See supra note 98 and accompanying text.

[Vol. 68:231

Page 37: Assignment of Receivables under Article 9: Structural …kb.osu.edu/dspace/bitstream/handle/1811/71081/OSLJ_V68N1... · 2016-01-14 · However, Article 9's treatment of the assignment