assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] Implicit in a lien statute is the debtor'scontinued ownership of the collateral unless it is sold at a foreclosure saleafter a default. 24 A lien statute need only regulate the creation, perfection,priority, and enforcement of a lien. It inherently does not address theproblems associated with the transfer of ownership and competing claims ofownership.2

5

The language that Article 9 uses for the creation of a security interest and

203(b)(3) is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.").20 See id. § 9-322(a)(1) ("Conflicting perfected security interests and agricultural

liens rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from theearlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest oragricultural lien is first perfected, if there is no period thereafter when there is neitherfiling nor perfection.").