assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] Otherwise, assignees will filefinancing statements to protect their interests and other assignees will becompelled to search for those financing statements.

IV. CONCLUSION

The incorporation of the sale of receivables into a security regime forsecurity interests in goods and the requirement to file a financing statementfor the perfection and priority of an assignee's interest have created a varietyof calamities. Receivables are a distinct type of property item, substantiallydifferent from other types of property items, such as real estate, goods,

153 See U.C.C. § 9-322(b)(1) (2003) (providing that for the purposes of the priorityrules of Section 9-322(a)(1), "the time of filing or perfection as to a security interest incollateral is also the time of filing or perfection as to a security interest in proceeds").

154 See id. § 9-325 and cmts. If a debtor Dl creates a security interest in collateral