assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] Any priority rule must also account for multiple assignees of receivablesthat are proceeds of collateral in which a secured party has a securityinterest.1 51 The filing system should play a role in such a priority contest only

inventory financer. See Lipson, supra note 88, at 462-67. In my view, however, duediligence of the type that I have described would ameliorate this problem because aninventory seller must account for its cash proceeds. I expect that the aggregate costs ofthe non-public control of deposit accounts would be less than the costs of a filingrequirement.

151 See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(64) (2003) (defining "proceeds" to include "(A) whateveris acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral; [and](B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral").

[Vol. 68:231

Page 39: Assignment of Receivables under Article 9: Structural …kb.osu.edu/dspace/bitstream/handle/1811/71081/OSLJ_V68N1... · 2016-01-14 · However, Article 9's treatment of the assignment

ASSIGNMENT OF RECEIVABLES

for a secured party that has relied upon the filing system.