assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] The secured party may also continue its perfected status by perfecting itssecurity interest through any permissible method, such as filing a new financingstatement or taking possession of tangible collateral. See id. § 9-308(c) (providing that a"security interest or agricultural lien is perfected continuously if it is originally perfectedby one method under this article and is later perfected by another method under thisarticle, without an intermediate period when it was unperfected").

39 See id. § 9-515(c) ("Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be effective andany security interest or agricultural lien that was perfected by the financing statementbecomes unperfected, unless the security interest is perfected otherwise. If the securityinterest or agricultural lien becomes unperfected upon lapse, it is deemed never to havebeen perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.").

40 See Plank, Sale ofAccounts, supra note 9, at 482-93.41 See U.C.C. § 9-322(a)(2) (2003), discussed supra note 18.42 See id. § 9-317(a)(2), discussed supra note 19.

2007]