assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] The structural and definitional defects of Article 9 also created calamitiesin the drafting of Article 9. In a statute as complicated as Article 9, the use oflanguage of security and the absence of language of sale obscured the

30 See, e.g., STOEBUCK & WHRMAN, supra note 25, § 11.9, at 871-74.

31 See U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(35) (2003) (providing that "'[s]ecurity interest' includesany interest of... a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or apromissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9").

32 See id. § 9-102(a)(28)(B) (providing that "'[d]ebtor' means... a seller ofaccounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes").

33 See id. § 9-102(a)(72)(D) (providing that "'[s]ecured party' means... a person towhich accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have beensold").

34 See id. § 9-102(a)(12)(D) (providing that "'[c]ollateral' means... accounts,chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes that have been sold").

35 See Plank, Sale ofAccounts, supra note 9.36 See id. at 442-50 (discussing the content and the development of the drafting

principle). Reed Dickerson presented the most thorough explanation of the reasons forthis rule.