assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] A security interest is perfected when it attaches if theapplicable requirements are satisfied before the security interest attaches"); id. § 9-309(providing that certain security interests are perfected when they attach); id. § 9-315(a)(2)(providing that "a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral").

27 See, e.g., id. § 9-102(a)(52)(A) (defining "lien creditor" to mean "a creditor thathas acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy, or the like"); 6 AM. JUR.2D Attachment and Garnishment § 1, at 477-78 (1999) ("The term 'attachment' means aremedy by which a plaintiff acquires a lien upon the property or effects of the defendantfor the satisfaction of a judgment which the plaintiff may obtain in an action."); id. § 19,at 489 ("The primary