assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] In 1918,the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (NCCUSL) proposeda Uniform Conditional Sales Act, but the Act was adopted in only eleven states, and in1926, NCCUSL proposed a Uniform Chattel Mortgage Act, but that Act was adopted inonly one state. See infra note 102 and accompanying text. NCCUSL's Uniform TrustReceipts Act of 1933, limited to security interest in large items such as automobiles, hadgreater success; it was adopted in thirty-nine states. See infra note 93.

2 See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2) (2003) (defining an "account" to mean "a right topayment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for propertythat has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, (ii) forservices rendered or to be rendered," and for a variety of other enumerated purposes, suchas insurance, a secondary obligation, energy, hire of a vessel, credit card charges, andlottery winnings, but excluding chattel paper or instruments and other specialized typesof payment obligations, such