assignment of receivables under article 9: structural...
[…] 3 See id. § 9-102(a)(1 1) (providing that "chattel paper" is primarily "a record orrecords that evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in specificgoods .. or a lease of specific goods").

4 See id. § 9-102(a)(65) (defining "promissory note" to mean "an instrument thatevidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, anddoes not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit asum of money or funds").

5 See id. § 9-102(a)(61) (defining "payment intangible" to mean "a generalintangible under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetaryobligation"). A "general intangible" is any personal property that is not included inanother Article 9 type of collateral. See id. § 9-102(a)(42).

[Vol. 68:231