paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] section I and III), but the BLM also violated NEPA’s cooperating agency regulations.

Under 1501.6(b)(5), the BLM as lead agency failed to “fund those major activities or

analyses it requests from cooperating agencies.”

Page 36: Paul C. Echo Hawk (ISB # 5802) ECHO HAWK LAW ......2015/05/05  · On February 3, 2015, the CTGR submitted a letter dated January 30, 2015, to the BLM requesting that they place the

NOTICE OF APPEAL AND STATEMENT OF REASONS - 36

F. The BLM’s Approval of the Project Threatens Violations of Law

Under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(10), the BLM was required to consider the

intensity of environmental impacts as to “[w]hether the action threatens a violation of

Federal, State, or local law or requirements imposed for the protection of the

environment.” As explained under section I, the BLM’s approval of the Project violated

NHPA. As explained under section II, the BLM’s approval of the Project violated NEPA.

As explained under section III, the BLM’s approval of the Project breached federal trust

responsibilities.