paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] submitted comments on the DEIS, despite the fact that the CTGR expressed to the BLM

that the “massively significant cultural region within Project Area is of great importance”

and should be given determinations based on Native American feeling and association.

Exhibit 1 at 5-7. Most certainly, the CTGR had identifiable “qualifying characteristics of

a historic property” which the CTGR expressed as “Native American history, cultural and

feeling and association of [CTGR] cultural, historical, and religious resources/sites.” See

Exhibit 1 at 7. Pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1), the BLM was procedurally required to

incorporate into their decisions and findings of adverse effects the “consideration of

qualifying characteristics” that the CTGR identified, even though those considerations

may have been “identified subsequent to the original evaluation of the property's

eligibility for the National Register.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1).

It was inapposite for the BLM to draw a conclusion of “no adverse effect” on any

historic properties pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(b) after failing to consider “qualifying

characteristics” that the CTGR stressed should be included and that they were willing to

include. The BLM “may propose a finding of no adverse effect when the undertaking’s

effects do not meet the criteria of paragraph (a)(1) of this section.” Id. But the qualifying

Page 23: Paul C. Echo Hawk (ISB # 5802) ECHO HAWK LAW ......2015/05/05  · On February 3, 2015, the CTGR submitted a letter dated January 30, 2015, to the BLM requesting that they place the

NOTICE OF APPEAL AND STATEMENT OF REASONS - 23