paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] identifying properties.” Id. § 800.4(a)(4). In both identifying properties and evaluating

historic significance, “[t]he agency official shall ensure that consultation in the section

106 process provides the Indian tribe . . . a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns

about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic

properties, . . . articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and

participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).

Moreover, “[t]he Federal Government has a unique legal relationship with Indian

tribes set forth in the Constitution of the United States, treaties, statutes, and court

decisions. Consultation with Indian tribes should be conducted in a sensitive manner

respectful of tribal sovereignty. Nothing in this part alters, amends, repeals, interprets, or

modifies tribal sovereignty, any treaty rights, or other rights of an Indian tribe, or

preempts, modifies, or limits the exercise of any such rights.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B).

Undergoing the consultation process with Indian tribes, the agency official “must

recognize the government-to-government relationship” and conduct “consultation with

Indian tribes . . . in a manner sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe.” Id. §

800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C).

Page 12: Paul C. Echo Hawk (ISB # 5802) ECHO HAWK LAW ......2015/05/05  · On February 3, 2015, the CTGR submitted a letter dated January 30, 2015, to the BLM requesting that they place the

NOTICE OF APPEAL AND STATEMENT OF REASONS - 12