paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] This has been done without tribal consultation and consent. This process of “data recovery”—the so-called cultural resources mitigation—is wholly inadequate as a mitigation measure that is suppose to avoid, reduce, or offset the massive amount of destruction of cultural resources and history that will occur due to the Project construction and operation.

Exhibit 1 at 8.

But the BLM again did not disclose and discuss this significant impact in the

FEIS, which violated 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (an EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of

significant environmental impacts”) (see Kern v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 284 F.3d

1062, 1066 (9th Cir.2002)), § 1502.16 (an EIS must provide discussion of “any adverse

environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the

relationship between short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and

enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable

commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal should it be

implemented”), and § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental

information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and

before actions are taken”) (emphasis added).