paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] intensity, the BLM relies on a Historic Properties Treatment Plan (HPTP) that “would be

developed to mitigate any adverse direct and indirect effects.” FEIS 4-125, 4-126. Courts

have repeatedly held that “quantified or detailed data about the effects of specific projects

is necessary.” Ecology Center v. Castaneda, 574 F.3d 652, 666 (9th Cir. 2009) (citations

omitted).

B. The BLM Failed to Fully and Properly Analyze Context and Intensity

The BLM failed to require a proper environmental analysis of context and

intensity. Under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a), the BLM was required to analyze “the

significance of . . . [the proposed Project] in several contexts such as a whole (human,

national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.” That the BLM

Page 29: Paul C. Echo Hawk (ISB # 5802) ECHO HAWK LAW ......2015/05/05  · On February 3, 2015, the CTGR submitted a letter dated January 30, 2015, to the BLM requesting that they place the

NOTICE OF APPEAL AND STATEMENT OF REASONS - 29

failed to even acknowledge in the FEIS that the Project Area was of significant cultural

importance to the CTGR set the tone the BLM’s adherence to improper NEPA

procedures under Id § 1508.27(a). “Significance varies with the setting of the proposed

action. . . . [and] significance would usually depend upon the effects in the locale.” Id. §

1508.27(a). And in this case, the Project Area locale was of great cultural significance to

the CTGR as previously noted above, in Exhibit 1 at 1-2, and Exhibit 2 at 8.

Accordingly, the BLM was required to analyze the effects of the proposed action in the