paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] regulatory standards and thresholds.” FEIS at 4-2. An effect is also “significant” if

“[t]here are profound or complete changes in management or utilization of the resource.”

Id. Even under the BLM’s own definition of “significant”, they failed disclose that

impacts on groundwater resources was actually significant given the potential to violate

state law through over-appropriation. Further, the BLM failed to take this significant

aspect into account in the intensity and context of impact, and thereby violated 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.27(b)(10) and § 1508.27(a).

Under 40 C.F.R. 1502.16, the BLM was required to identify in the FEIS

“[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of Federal, regional,

State, and local (and in the case of a reservation, Indian tribe) land use plans, policies and

controls for the area concerned.” For the above reasons under II.F., the BLM also

violated its disclosure requirement under § 1502.16.

III. The BLM breached its federal trust responsibility owed to the Tribe.

The Federal government is charged with “moral obligations of the highest

responsibility and trust.