paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] American people”. 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(2). “[T]he preservation of this irreplaceable

heritage is in the public interest so that its vital legacy of cultural, educational, aesthetic,

inspirational, economic, and energy benefits will be maintained and enriched for future

generations”. Id. § 470(b)(4). Through the NHPA, it became “the policy of the Federal

Government . . . in partnership with . . . Indian tribes” to “provide leadership in the

preservation of prehistoric and historic resources” in ways intended to carry out the

purposes of the NHPA. Id. § 470-1.

The BLM is required “to assist Indian tribes in preserving their particular historic

properties.” Id. § 470a(d)(1)(A). The BLM has a responsibility “to ensure that all types

of historic properties and all public interests in such properties are given due

consideration, and to encourage coordination among Indian tribes . . . and Federal

agencies in historic preservation planning and in the identification, evaluation, protection,

and interpretation of historic properties.” Id. Among other types of historic properties,

“[p]roperties of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe . . . may be

determined to be eligible for inclusion on the National Register.” Id. § 470a(d)(6)(A).