paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man's environment

Page 27: Paul C. Echo Hawk (ISB # 5802) ECHO HAWK LAW ......2015/05/05  · On February 3, 2015, the CTGR submitted a letter dated January 30, 2015, to the BLM requesting that they place the

NOTICE OF APPEAL AND STATEMENT OF REASONS - 27

and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or

irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal should it

be implemented”), and § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental

information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and

before actions are taken”) (emphasis added).

The refusal by BLM to disclose and consider tribal cultural significance of the

Project Area in the FEIS also failed to meet the “hard look” requirement of NEPA. The

Ninth Circuit has repeatedly held that federal agencies must take a “hard look” at “the