paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] the Project Area “harbors an extraordinary part” of CTGR’s cultural history, one that the

CTGR “rarely come across.” Exhibit 2 at 8. The CTGR also stressed that “[t]he Project

Area is a sacred site” and “a national treasure” containing unique marks of Goshute

cultural history ranging “[f]rom burial sites to village sites to ceremonial areas within the

Project Area”. Exhibit 2 at 8. That the BLM failed discuss and analyze the severity of

impact by excluding these unique characteristics of the Project Area further exemplifies

the BLM’s adherence to improper NEPA procedure, violating 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(3).

And because of the aforementioned reasons under section I and II.A. of the

Statement of Reasons, the BLM’s failure to analyze the severity of impact through other

intensity factors violated Id. § 1508.27(b)(4) (“The degree to which the effects on the

quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial”), § 1508.27(b)(5)

(“The degree to which the possible effects . . . involve unique or unknown risks”), and §

1508.27(b)(8) (“The degree to which the action may adversely affect districts, sites, . . .

or objects listed in or eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places or

may cause loss or destruction of significant scientific, cultural, or historical resources”).

The BLM also failed to address and analyze the intensity of impacts pursuant to

§ 1508.27(b)(6) (“The degree to which the action may establish a precedent for future