paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] significant environmental impacts”) (see Kern v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 284 F.3d

1062, 1066 (9th Cir.2002)), § 1502.16 (an EIS must provide discussion of “any adverse

environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the

relationship between short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and

enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable

commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal should it be

implemented”), and § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental

information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and

before actions are taken”) (emphasis added).

D. BLM Failed to Disclose CTGR’s DEIS Comments and Failed to Respond to Those Comments in the FEIS The BLM failed to disclose and respond to the CTGR’s comments in the FEIS.

Under 40 C.F.R. 1503.4(b), “[a]ll substantive comments received on the draft statement .