paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] NOTICE OF APPEAL AND STATEMENT OF REASONS - 44

The Department of Interior policy in Secretarial Order 3317 that their “Bureaus

and offices” must act “without compromising the rights of Indian tribes” is reflected in

the NHPA regulations. The NHPA regulations expressly states that “[n]othing in this part

alters, amends, repeals, interprets, or modifies tribal sovereignty, any treaty rights, or

other rights of an Indian tribe, or preempts, modifies, or limits the exercise of any such

rights.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B). The policy also is reflected in the NHPA

regulations in that agency official “must recognize the government-to-government

relationship” and conduct “consultation with Indian tribes . . . in a manner sensitive to the

concerns and needs of the Indian tribe.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C). Thus, the BLM also

breached the trust responsibility by violating consultation requirements clearly spelled

out in Secretarial Order 3317 and Executive Order 13175.

The aforementioned violations of NHPA and NEPA (under I. – III. herein) also