paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable

commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal should it be

implemented”), and § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental

information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and

before actions are taken”) (emphasis added).

D. BLM Failed to Disclose CTGR’s DEIS Comments and Failed to Respond to Those Comments in the FEIS The BLM failed to disclose and respond to the CTGR’s comments in the FEIS.

Under 40 C.F.R. 1503.4(b), “[a]ll substantive comments received on the draft statement .

. . should be attached to the final statement whether or not the comment is thought to

Page 34: Paul C. Echo Hawk (ISB # 5802) ECHO HAWK LAW ......2015/05/05  · On February 3, 2015, the CTGR submitted a letter dated January 30, 2015, to the BLM requesting that they place the

NOTICE OF APPEAL AND STATEMENT OF REASONS - 34

merit individual discussion by the agency in the text of the statement.” The CTGR

submitted DEIS Comments on or about September 3, 2014. The BLM acknowledged

receipt of those comments on the same day. But when the FEIS was released on January

9, 2015, CTGR’s concerns and comments were not included and none of the comments

were included nor responded to.