paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] sites would be within the footprint of disturbance of the mining and processing facilities”

FEIS 4-127), but failed to address adverse effects according to other factors identified

under 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2) such as the “[r]emoval of the property from its historic

location.” See FEIS 4-124 – 4-128. The BLM only added adverse effects through

mitigation (so-called “data recovery”), which invariably is the “removal of property

[cultural resources] from its historic location.” See Exhibit 4 at 8. This was improper

pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(b).

The BLM also failed to provide the CTGR with an opportunity for “consulting

party review” under 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(c). With any historic site for which “the agency

official proposes a finding of no adverse effect, the agency official shall notify all

consulting parties [including Indian tribes] of the finding and provide them with the

documentation”. Id. This opens a 30-day review period for an Indian tribe or other

Page 24: Paul C. Echo Hawk (ISB # 5802) ECHO HAWK LAW ......2015/05/05  · On February 3, 2015, the CTGR submitted a letter dated January 30, 2015, to the BLM requesting that they place the