paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] U.S.

Forest Serv., 177 F.3d 800, 805 (9th Cir.1999) (“Section 106 of NHPA is a ‘stop, look,

and listen’ provision that requires each federal agency to consider the effects of its

programs.”).

A. BLM Repeatedly Precluded the CTGR From Having a Fair and Reasonable Opportunity to Engage in Section 106 Consultation Under Section 106 of the NHPA, the BLM was required to engage in the

consultation “process by seeking, discussing, and considering the views of other

participants, and where feasible, seeking agreement with them.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(f).

The consultation process is governed by 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2), one of Section 106's

implementing regulations. Under this regulation, “[c]onsultation should commence early

in the planning process, in order to identify and discuss relevant preservation issues”. §

800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). The Ninth Circuit has emphasized that the timing of required review

processes can affect the outcome and is to be discouraged. Id. (citing Pit River Tribe v.

U.S. Forest Serv., 469 F.3d 768, 785–86 (9th Cir. 2006)). The consultation requirement is