paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] Exhibit 1 at 5. What remained in

terms of cultural historical properties was “misinformed” or went “without its connected

cultural significance altogether.” Exhibit 1 at 5.

Second, the BLM suggested that if the CTGR wanted the cultural resources

report, then they had to sign a data sharing agreement. The data sharing agreement

required the CTGR to waive certain legal rights. Such a request by the BLM to have the

CTGR waive certain legal rights and preclude them from obtaining cultural information

about the CTGR’s own history, clearly violates 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii) by: 1)

enforcing a process contrary to “the unique legal relationship” – a trust obligation of the

highest fiduciary standard – between the Federal government and the CTGR; 2) failing to

be sensitive to tribal sovereignty such that “[n]othing in this part alters, amends, repeals,

interprets, or modifies tribal sovereignty, any treaty rights, or other rights of an Indian

tribe, or preempts, modifies, or limits the exercise of any such rights” (Id. §

800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B)); and 3) requesting the CTGR to waive legal rights in order to

participate in the NHPA and NEPA process.

To prevent the CTGR from obtaining and reviewing the cultural resources

information, the BLM treated the CTGR not as a government to whom they owe a trust