paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] NOTICE OF APPEAL AND STATEMENT OF REASONS - 9

STATEMENT OF REASONS

I. The BLM violated the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA)

In enacting the National Historic Preservation Act (“NHPA”)2, Congress declared

that “the historical and cultural foundations of the Nation should be preserved as a living

part of our community life and development in order to give a sense of orientation to the

American people”. 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(2). “[T]he preservation of this irreplaceable

heritage is in the public interest so that its vital legacy of cultural, educational, aesthetic,

inspirational, economic, and energy benefits will be maintained and enriched for future

generations”. Id. § 470(b)(4). Through the NHPA, it became “the policy of the Federal

Government . . . in partnership with . . . Indian tribes” to “provide leadership in the

preservation of prehistoric and historic resources” in ways intended to carry out the

purposes of the NHPA. Id. § 470-1.