paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] NOTICE OF APPEAL AND STATEMENT OF REASONS - 19

had already made their position clear as to CTGR’s involvement in both the NHPA and

NEPA process. That position, even though in violation of the NHPA and the

Cooperating Agency Agreement, was carried forward throughout the rest of the NHPA

and NEPA process until the very day that the ROD was signed. (See below)

C. BLM Failed to Properly Assess Adverse Effects

Pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a), the BLM official was required to “apply criteria

of adverse effect to historic properties within the area of potential effects” in

“consultation with . . . any Indian tribe . . . that attaches religious and cultural significance

to identified historic properties.” This regulation required the BLM to “[a]pply criteria of

adverse effect. The criteria of adverse effect are defined as follows: