paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] information failed to provide a reasonable opportunity for CTGR “to identify its concerns

about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic

Page 17: Paul C. Echo Hawk (ISB # 5802) ECHO HAWK LAW ......2015/05/05  · On February 3, 2015, the CTGR submitted a letter dated January 30, 2015, to the BLM requesting that they place the

NOTICE OF APPEAL AND STATEMENT OF REASONS - 17

properties, . . . articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and

participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). The

BLM’s limitation on cultural resources information also failed to “recognize the

government-to-government relationship” and failed to conduct “consultation with Indian

tribes . . . in a manner sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe [CTGR].”

Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C). The BLM’s limited access of cultural resources information

failed to recognize “the unique government relationship” between the CTGR and Federal

government under Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B), and further disregard for tribal sovereignty, in