paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] notify all consulting parties, including Indian tribes, about historic properties that will be

affected by a proposed undertaking and invite the Tribes’ view on the effects, and assess

any adverse effects of the undertaking based on Tribal views and assessments. Id. §

800.4(d)(2). BLM did not, however, provide notification to the CTGR of any “finding of

no adverse effect” nor did BLM provide the CTGR with the applicable documentation.

The result being that the BLM precluded the CTGR from providing a review of BLM’s

findings, which violated both the procedural requirements under 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(c) and

§ 800.4(d)(2).

D. BLM’s Resolution of Adverse Effects Was Improper Under 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(a), “[t]he agency official shall consult with . . . Indian

tribes . . . to develop and evaluate alternatives or modifications to the undertaking that

could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties.” For the

foregoing reasons, the CTGR was precluded from being able to consult with the BLM on

the resolution of adverse effects without the cultural resources information. Thus, the

BLM’s process under 36 C.F.R. § 800.6 was improper.