paul c. echo hawk (isb # 5802) echo hawk law ......2015/05/05  · on february 3, 2015, the ctgr...
[…] cultural significance, is the ‘quality of significance in [Native] American history . . . and

culture . . . present in districts, sites, . . . and objects that possess integrity of location

design, setting, . . . feeling and association.’” Id at 6. The CTGR stated that the BLM’s

determination that a majority of historic sites were insignificant “runs overtly contrary to

the significance that the region holds” to the CTGR. Id.

The refusal by BLM to disclose and consider tribal cultural significance of the

Project Area in the FEIS violated 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (an EIS “shall provide full and fair

discussion of significant environmental impacts”) (see Kern v. U.S. Bureau of Land

Mgmt., 284 F.3d 1062, 1066 (9th Cir.2002)), § 1502.15 (an EIS “shall succinctly describe

the environment of the area(s) to be affected"), § 1502.16 (an EIS must provide

discussion of “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the

proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man's environment