paperwork reduction act (pra): omb and agency...
[…] The congressional committees with general legislative jurisdiction regarding the PRA are the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the House Committee on

27 44 U.S.C. § 3507(j)(1); see also 5 C.F.R. § 1320.13. 28 44 U.S.C. § 3507(j)(2). 29 Ibid. 30 44 U.S.C. § 3507(b). Section 3507(b) states: “The Director shall provide at least 30 days for public comment prior to making a decision under subsection (c), (d), or (h), except as provided under subsection (j).” Subsection (c) addresses proposed collections of information not contained in a proposed rule. 31 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(2)(A). Section 3506(c)(2)(A) states: “With respect to the collection of information and the control of paperwork, each agency shall ... except as provided under ... section 3507(j), provide 60-day notice in the Federal Register, and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information, to solicit comment.” 32 44 U.S.C. § 3507(i)(1). 33 44 U.S.C. § 3514(a)(1)(A). 34 To view copies of the ICBs from recent years, see http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/inforeg_infocoll/#icbusg.