paperwork reduction act (pra): omb and agency...
[…] To satisfy this requirement, OIRA develops an annual Information Collection Budget (ICB) by gathering data from agencies.34 The most recent ICB (published in October 2008) reflects changes in agencies’ information collections between fiscal years 2006 and 2007.

The congressional committees with general legislative jurisdiction regarding the PRA are the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the House Committee on

27 44 U.S.C. § 3507(j)(1); see also 5 C.F.R. § 1320.13. 28 44 U.S.C. § 3507(j)(2). 29 Ibid. 30 44 U.S.C. § 3507(b). Section 3507(b) states: “The Director shall provide at least 30 days for public comment prior to making a decision under subsection (c), (d), or (h), except as provided under subsection (j).” Subsection (c) addresses proposed collections of information not contained in a proposed rule. 31 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(2)(A).