pacific gas & elec. co. v. state energy resources conservation and development comm'n, 461 u.s. 190...
[…] 6 Two sections of these amendments are before us. Section 25524.1(b) provides
that before additional nuclear plants may be built, the Energy Commission must
determine on a case-by-case basis that there will be "adequate capacity" for
storage of a plant's spent fuel rods "at the time such nuclear facility requires
such . . . storage." The law also requires that each utility provide continuous,
on-site, "full core reserve storage capacity" in order to permit storage of theentire reactor core if it must be removed to permit repairs of the reactor. In
short, § 25524.1(b) addresses the interim storage of spent fuel.
7 Section 25524.2 deals with the long-term solution to nuclear wastes. This
section imposes a moratorium on the certification of new nuclear plants until
the Energy Commission "finds that there has been developed and that the
United States through its authorized agency has approved and there exists a
demonstrated technology or means for the disposal of high-level nuclear waste." "Disposal" is defined as a "method for the permanent and terminal
disposition of high-level nuclear waste . . ." Cal.Pub.Res.Code § 25524.2(a),
(c). Such a finding must be reported to the state legislature, which may nullify
-
8/17/2019 Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v.