pacific gas & elec. co. v. state energy resources conservation and development comm'n, 461 u.s. 190...
[…] for reasons similar to those applied to § 25524.2. 659 F.2d, at 915-918.
Section 271, 42 U.S.C. § 2018, provides that:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations
of any Federal, State or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or
transmission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilities
licensed by the Commission: Provided, That this section shall not be deemed to
confer upon any Federal, State or local agency any authority to regulate,
control, or restrict any activities of the Commission."
Section 274(k), 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k), provides that:
7
8
9
10
11
-
8/17/2019 Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Comm'n, 461 U.S. 190 (1983)
25/32
"Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or
local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against
radiation hazards."
The role of these provisions in the federal regulatory structure is discussed
infra, at 208-211.
In the same appeal, the Ninth Circuit consolidated and decided a related
challenge to § 25524.2 brought by a nuclear engineer hired to work on a