pacific gas & elec. co. v. state energy resources conservation and development comm'n, 461 u.s. 190...
[…] In its notice of rule repeal, the NRC stated that utility financial qualificationsare only of concern to the NRC if related to the public health and safety.18 It is
almost inconceivable that Congress would have left a regulatory vacuum; the
only reasonable inference is that Congress intended the states to continue to
-
8/17/2019 Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Comm'n, 461 U.S. 190 (1983)
11/32
make these judgments. Any doubt that ratemaking and plant-need questions
were to remain in state hands was removed by § 271, 42 U.S.C. § 2018 which
provided:
20 "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations
of any Federal, State or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or
transmission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilitieslicensed by the Commission . . ."
21 The legislative reports accompanying this provision do little more than restate
the statutory language, S.Rep. No. 1699, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 31; H.R.Rep. No.
2181, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 31 (1954), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1954, p.