outsourcing discrimination€¦ · outsourcing discrimination llezlie l. green* abstract the...
[…] First, the record-keeping provisions of Title VII should require more specific record-keeping practices from temporary staffing agencies. Title VII requires that employers maintain and preserve records relevant to determining whether the employer has engaged in discriminatory practices.182 To comply

Critical Race Theorists espouse involves the necessity to engage in praxis, the combining of theory and practice.”).

179 SKRENTNY, supra note 33, at 251. 180 See supra note 10 and the cases cited therein, all of which include allegations against the

temporary staffing agencies and their clients. 181 See RUCKELSHAUS, supra note 56, at 8 (discussing multiple layers of contractors and

often undercapitalized subcontractors). 182 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–8(c) (1986) (“Every employer, employment agency, and labor

organization subject to this subchapter shall (1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been committed, (2) preserve such records for such periods, and (3) make such reports therefrom as the Commission shall prescribe by regulation or order, after public hearing, as reasonable, necessary, or appropriate for the enforcement of this subchapter or the regulations or orders thereunder.”).

Page 28: Outsourcing Discrimination€¦ · Outsourcing Discrimination Llezlie L. Green* ABSTRACT The significant growth in employers’ use of labor intermediaries—that is, third parties

942 Harvard Civil Rights-Civil Liberties Law Review [Vol. 55