original - supreme court of...
[…] Cook 83 Ohio St.3`d at 410, 700N.E.2"d at 576, and, Van Fossen, 36 Ohio St.3rd 100,

-3-

Page 9: ORIGINAL - Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=676141.pdf[OVI], in violation of Ohio Revised Code, Section 4511.19(A)(1)(a). The offense charged

522 N.E.2"d 489, at paragraph one of the syllabus]. [Emphasissupplied].

R.C. 2901.08(A) states the following:

If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the personpreviously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile trafficoffender for a violation of a law or ordinance, except as provided indivision (B) of this section, the adjudication as a delinquent child oras a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for violation of the law orordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which theperson should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleadsguilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the personrelative to the conviction or guilty plea. [Section (B) has noapplication to the issue in this case].

The General Assembly did not expressly provide that the application of this statute was to be

retroactive. Since there is a statutory presumption that a statute is prospective from the date