original - supreme court of...
[…] Among other.

issues raised, the trial court rejected Appellant's collateral challenge of a decision rendered in

the Juvenile Court of Delaware County on November 19, 1987, adjudicating the Appellant as a

juvenile traffic offender. The trial court held that this juvenile adjudication constituted a prior

conviction for purposes of enhancing a charge of OVI to a felony status. The basis for

-1-

Page 7: ORIGINAL - Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=676141.pdf[OVI], in violation of Ohio Revised Code, Section 4511.19(A)(1)(a). The offense charged

this ruling was the application of Ohio Revised Code, Section 2901.08, which became effective

on January 1, 1996, and provided that a juvenile adjudication for a traffic offense". .. is a

conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with

which the person should be charged ... . The trial court thereby followed the majority

decision in State vs. Glover, 99 CA 30 (1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 3881) of the Fifth District Court

of Appeals, which affirmed the validity of Ohio Revised Code, Section 2901.08(A), and further