oregon utc changes to or law.2-3-05 - oregon state … elder law, and taxation sections of the...
[…] However, this subsection probably loosens the Oregon rules a bit by permitting substantial compliance with those specified procedures. If the terms of the trust are silent as to revocation, subsection (3) permits revocation by any other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor’s intent, other than by execution of a will or codicil.

It appears that subsection (6) does not change Oregon law. Oregon’s conservatorship statutes allow a conservator to “take possession of all the property of substantial value of the protected person” (ORS 125.420), and to create revocable or irrevocable trusts (ORS 125.440(2)). ORS 125.460 directs the conservator and the court to consider the estate plan of the protected person when “utilizing powers of revocation or withdrawal available for the support of the protected person and exercisable by the conservator or the court . . . .” ORS 125.025(4) states that a court can exercise all powers that the protected person could, except the power to make a will.