order this cause comes before the court upon the...
[…] Securities Act Claims should be dismissed because: (1) Bimini made
no false or misleading statements in the prospectuses, (2) the
alleged misstatements and omissions are immaterial, and (3) the
claims are time-barred. With regard to the Exchange Act claims,
8
Case 2:07-cv-14278-DLG Document 63 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/30/2009 Page 9 of 28
Defendants argue that: (1) the Underwriters had no involvement
beyond the IPO and SPO and, therefore, cannot be liable for any
post-IPO/SPO statements, and (2) group pleading is insufficient to
allege a claim against the Outside Directors.
1. Securities Act Claims
a. Whether the claims are time-barred
According to 15 U.S.C.A. § 77m, "[n]o action shall be
maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or
771(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the
discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such
discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable
diligence." 15 U.S.C.A. § 77m. "Discovery occurs when a potential
plaintiff has inquiry or actual notice of a violation." Theoharous
v. Fong, 256 F.3d 1219, 1228 (11th Cir. 2001). "Inquiry Notice is
the term used for knowledge of facts that would lead a reasonable