orations state of california - de · san francisco, california 94105 telephone: ... and the...
[…] occurred when Shemano Capital Management was acting as an unlicensed investment adviser.

________________________________________________________________________STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF ORDER LEVYING ADMINISTRATIVE PENALITES PURSUANT TOCORPORATIONS CODE SECTION 25252 PENALTIES AND CLAIM FOR ANCILLARY RELIEF PURSUANT TOCORPORATIONS CODE SECTION 25254

12

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Stat

e of

Cal

iforn

ia -

Dep

artm

ent o

f Cor

pora

tions

24. Corporations Code section 25254, in pertinent part, states:

(a) If the commissioner determines it is in the public interest, thecommissioner may include in any administrative action brought underthis part a claim for ancillary relief, including, but not limited to, aclaim for restitution or disgorgement or damages on behalf of thepersons injured by the act or practice constituting the subject matter ofthe action, and the administrative law judge shall have jurisdiction toaward additional relief.

(b) In an administrative action brought under this part, thecommissioner is entitled to recover costs, which in the discretion of theadministrative law judge may include an amount representingreasonable attorney's fees and investigative expenses for the servicesrendered, for deposit into the State Corporations Fund for the use ofthe Department of Corporations.

25. In summary by reason of the foregoing, Shemano Capital Management and Gary

Shemano willfully violated the following provisions:

(1) Corporations Code 25241 by failing to maintain books and records;