opinions of the colorado supreme court are available to … · · 2011-03-21opinions of the...
[…] child under section 15-14-204(2)(a) because they determined that
their child‟s best interests would be served by living in a
stable household with relatives while the parents sought help
for mother‟s health problems. There was no adjudication in this
case that both parents were unfit. The state did not initiate
this guardianship; the parents did. When mother‟s health issues
resolved and parents decided that their child‟s best interests
would be served by reuniting in their home in Massachusetts,
they sought to terminate the guardianship.
In entering the guardianship order in this case under
section 15-14-204(2)(a) (“The court may appoint a guardian for a
minor if the court finds the appointment is in the minor‟s best
interest and the parents consent”), the Magistrate emphasized
the consensual nature of this guardianship. If the parents
withdrew their consent, they could regain the custody they had
voluntarily suspended, a decision they were making in the best
interests of their child, at such time as they might in the